General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FARMING

Please look at Card H3. How scientific is each of the following work activities? A. Farming. Is farming very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3687 76.5% 76.5% -.48
Very scientific 235 4.9% 81.4% .46
Pretty scientific 600 12.4% 93.8% 1.39
Not too scientific 223 4.6% 98.4% 2.33
Not scientific at all 55 1.1% 99.6% 3.27
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 3 .1% 99.6% 4.21
Don't know 13 .3% 99.9% 7.02
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
518
77.3%
1019
76.8%
1036
75.1%
765
74.3%
309
76.5%
3647
Very scientific 3.3%
22
4.4%
58
4.7%
64
5.2%
53
8.2%
34
4.8%
231
Pretty scientific 10.6%
71
12.2%
161
13.0%
175
14.1%
144
10.8%
45
12.5%
596
Not too scientific 6.0%
40
4.7%
62
4.2%
56
4.2%
43
5.0%
21
4.7%
222
Not scientific at all 2.4%
16
1.1%
15
1.0%
13
0.7%
7
1.0%
4
1.2%
55
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
1174
76.6%
490
78.5%
369
76.4%
524
75.0%
147
75.9%
967
76.4%
3671
Very scientific 4.3%
66
4.4%
28
4.5%
21
5.7%
39
3.1%
6
5.9%
75
4.9%
235
Pretty scientific 13.0%
200
13.1%
84
11.5%
54
11.7%
80
12.8%
25
12.2%
156
12.5%
599
Not too scientific 4.8%
74
5.2%
33
4.5%
21
4.1%
28
6.6%
13
4.2%
54
4.6%
223
Not scientific at all 1.0%
16
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
1.6%
11
1.5%
3
1.3%
17
1.1%
55
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.7%
604
77.1%
401
77.2%
1355
74.0%
499
75.2%
687
76.4%
3546
Very scientific 4.9%
38
2.9%
15
4.7%
82
5.2%
35
6.1%
56
4.9%
226
Pretty scientific 13.0%
101
13.1%
68
11.5%
202
15.1%
102
12.7%
116
12.7%
589
Not too scientific 2.7%
21
5.2%
27
5.5%
96
4.6%
31
4.4%
40
4.6%
215
Not scientific at all 1.3%
10
1.3%
7
0.9%
15
0.7%
5
1.4%
13
1.1%
50
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.9%
2847
74.9%
541
75.1%
299
76.5%
3687
Very scientific 4.6%
172
6.8%
49
3.5%
14
4.9%
235
Pretty scientific 12.9%
478
10.1%
73
12.3%
49
12.4%
600
Not too scientific 4.5%
166
5.1%
37
5.0%
20
4.6%
223
Not scientific at all 0.6%
24
2.6%
19
3.0%
12
1.1%
55
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.6%
1785
77.2%
810
80.2%
69
76.9%
711
78.0%
298
76.5%
3673
Very scientific 5.8%
136
4.6%
48
2.3%
2
4.0%
37
3.1%
12
4.9%
235
Pretty scientific 12.7%
299
11.3%
119
14.0%
12
13.2%
122
12.3%
47
12.5%
599
Not too scientific 4.5%
106
5.0%
52
3.5%
3
4.8%
44
4.2%
16
4.6%
221
Not scientific at all 1.0%
23
1.4%
15
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
1.8%
7
1.1%
55
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
1624
76.7%
2063
76.5%
3687
Very scientific 4.5%
96
5.2%
139
4.9%
235
Pretty scientific 13.1%
279
11.9%
321
12.4%
600
Not too scientific 5.3%
114
4.1%
109
4.6%
223
Not scientific at all 0.7%
14
1.5%
41
1.1%
55
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.4%
10
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share