General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDTREAT

Please look at Card H3. How scientific is each of the following work activities? E. Medical treatment. Is medical treatment very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3687 76.5% 76.5% -.43
Very scientific 842 17.5% 94% .88
Pretty scientific 241 5% 99% 2.18
Not too scientific 24 .5% 99.5% 3.48
Not scientific at all 8 .2% 99.6% 4.78
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 1 0% 99.6% 6.08
Don't know 11 .2% 99.9% 9.98
No answer 6 .1% 100% 11.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
518
77.3%
1019
76.8%
1036
75.1%
765
74.3%
309
76.5%
3647
Very scientific 19.0%
127
18.1%
239
16.2%
218
18.1%
184
15.9%
66
17.5%
834
Pretty scientific 2.8%
19
3.8%
50
6.1%
82
5.5%
56
7.9%
33
5.0%
240
Not too scientific 0.6%
4
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.6%
6
1.0%
4
0.5%
24
Not scientific at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
1174
76.6%
490
78.5%
369
76.4%
524
75.0%
147
75.9%
967
76.4%
3671
Very scientific 17.3%
266
18.6%
119
14.3%
67
17.9%
123
20.4%
40
17.8%
227
17.5%
842
Pretty scientific 5.5%
85
3.8%
24
6.0%
28
4.8%
33
2.6%
5
5.2%
66
5.0%
241
Not too scientific 0.4%
6
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
24
Not scientific at all 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.7%
604
77.1%
401
77.2%
1355
74.0%
499
75.2%
687
76.4%
3546
Very scientific 16.7%
130
17.3%
90
16.3%
286
20.5%
138
18.9%
173
17.6%
817
Pretty scientific 4.8%
37
5.4%
28
5.4%
95
4.2%
28
4.9%
45
5.0%
233
Not too scientific 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
23
Not scientific at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.9%
2847
74.9%
541
75.1%
299
76.5%
3687
Very scientific 17.0%
630
19.0%
137
18.8%
75
17.5%
842
Pretty scientific 5.1%
188
4.8%
35
4.5%
18
5.0%
241
Not too scientific 0.5%
17
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
24
Not scientific at all 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.2%
11
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.6%
1785
77.2%
810
80.2%
69
76.9%
711
78.0%
298
76.5%
3673
Very scientific 18.0%
424
16.7%
175
12.8%
11
17.7%
164
17.5%
67
17.5%
841
Pretty scientific 5.2%
123
4.9%
51
5.8%
5
5.0%
46
3.7%
14
5.0%
239
Not too scientific 0.6%
13
0.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
24
Not scientific at all 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
1624
76.7%
2063
76.5%
3687
Very scientific 18.0%
383
17.1%
459
17.5%
842
Pretty scientific 5.0%
107
5.0%
134
5.0%
241
Not too scientific 0.5%
11
0.5%
13
0.5%
24
Not scientific at all 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
9
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share