General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE

What race to do you consider yourself?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 3700 76.8% 76.8% -.51
Black 722 15% 91.7% 1.11
Other 398 8.3% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
White 69.0%
461
72.5%
955
76.6%
1033
84.1%
856
87.5%
364
76.9%
3669
Black 17.1%
114
15.9%
210
16.9%
228
11.8%
120
8.7%
36
14.8%
708
Other 13.9%
93
11.6%
153
6.5%
88
4.1%
42
3.8%
16
8.2%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
White 82.9%
1274
82.0%
525
76.4%
359
68.8%
472
68.9%
135
72.5%
924
76.8%
3689
Black 9.3%
143
10.2%
65
15.1%
71
21.9%
150
25.5%
50
18.7%
238
14.9%
717
Other 7.8%
120
7.8%
50
8.5%
40
9.3%
64
5.6%
11
8.8%
112
8.3%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
White 73.9%
574
74.2%
386
75.7%
1329
78.9%
532
83.8%
766
77.3%
3587
Black 16.3%
127
16.7%
87
16.5%
290
11.7%
79
10.0%
91
14.5%
674
Other 9.8%
76
9.0%
47
7.7%
136
9.3%
63
6.2%
57
8.2%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
3700
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
76.8%
3700
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
722
0.0%
0
15.0%
722
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
398
8.3%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 74.5%
1759
81.2%
852
90.7%
78
80.9%
748
66.2%
253
76.8%
3690
Black 21.6%
510
3.5%
37
7.0%
6
10.8%
100
16.8%
64
14.9%
717
Other 3.9%
92
15.3%
160
2.3%
2
8.3%
77
17.0%
65
8.2%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 77.9%
1660
75.9%
2040
76.8%
3700
Black 13.1%
279
16.5%
443
15.0%
722
Other 9.1%
193
7.6%
205
8.3%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share