General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIGBANG1

According to astronomers, the universe began with a huge explosion. (Is that true or false?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3716 77.1% 77.1% -.35
True 659 13.7% 90.8% .23
False 219 4.5% 95.3% .81
Don't know 218 4.5% 99.8% 4.28
No answer 8 .2% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
523
78.3%
1032
77.9%
1051
75.4%
768
73.6%
306
77.2%
3680
True 15.0%
100
13.6%
179
12.5%
169
14.4%
147
13.7%
57
13.7%
652
False 2.8%
19
3.7%
49
5.3%
71
5.5%
56
5.3%
22
4.6%
217
Don't know 3.4%
23
4.4%
58
4.2%
57
4.4%
45
7.5%
31
4.5%
214
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
1191
77.7%
497
77.7%
365
77.7%
533
73.0%
143
76.5%
975
77.1%
3704
True 15.0%
230
15.6%
100
13.2%
62
14.0%
96
15.8%
31
10.8%
138
13.7%
657
False 2.8%
43
3.3%
21
3.4%
16
4.8%
33
4.6%
9
7.5%
96
4.5%
218
Don't know 4.6%
71
3.3%
21
5.1%
24
3.5%
24
6.6%
13
5.0%
64
4.5%
217
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
614
76.0%
395
78.2%
1372
73.3%
494
76.8%
702
77.1%
3577
True 15.2%
118
15.4%
80
12.4%
217
16.5%
111
13.2%
121
13.9%
647
False 3.5%
27
4.6%
24
4.4%
78
5.2%
35
5.5%
50
4.6%
214
Don't know 2.1%
16
3.8%
20
4.8%
85
4.9%
33
4.5%
41
4.2%
195
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
2867
76.2%
550
75.1%
299
77.1%
3716
True 14.4%
534
9.7%
70
13.8%
55
13.7%
659
False 4.0%
147
7.2%
52
5.0%
20
4.5%
219
Don't know 4.0%
147
6.6%
48
5.8%
23
4.5%
218
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
1809
77.1%
809
76.7%
66
76.8%
710
81.2%
310
77.1%
3704
True 13.0%
307
12.9%
135
19.8%
17
17.0%
157
11.0%
42
13.7%
658
False 5.6%
133
4.6%
48
2.3%
2
2.8%
26
2.6%
10
4.6%
219
Don't know 4.7%
112
5.0%
52
0.0%
0
3.5%
32
5.0%
19
4.5%
215
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1642
77.2%
2074
77.1%
3716
True 16.0%
342
11.8%
317
13.7%
659
False 4.0%
85
5.0%
134
4.5%
219
Don't know 2.9%
62
5.8%
156
4.5%
218
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share