General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVOLVED1

According to the theory of evolution, human beings, as we know them today, developed from earlier species of animals. (Is that true or false?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3716 77.1% 77.1% -.34
True 783 16.2% 93.3% .47
False 223 4.6% 98% 1.29
Don't know 88 1.8% 99.8% 6.17
No answer 10 .2% 100% 6.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
523
78.3%
1032
77.9%
1051
75.4%
768
73.6%
306
77.2%
3680
True 17.2%
115
16.4%
216
15.0%
202
17.8%
181
14.9%
62
16.3%
776
False 2.4%
16
3.9%
51
4.9%
66
5.0%
51
8.4%
35
4.6%
219
Don't know 1.5%
10
1.4%
18
2.1%
29
1.6%
16
3.1%
13
1.8%
86
No answer 0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
1191
77.7%
497
77.7%
365
77.7%
533
73.0%
143
76.5%
975
77.1%
3704
True 18.3%
282
17.5%
112
15.1%
71
16.3%
112
18.4%
36
13.1%
167
16.2%
780
False 2.6%
40
3.6%
23
4.7%
22
3.9%
27
5.1%
10
7.8%
100
4.6%
222
Don't know 1.4%
22
0.9%
6
1.9%
9
2.0%
14
3.6%
7
2.4%
30
1.8%
88
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
614
76.0%
395
78.2%
1372
73.3%
494
76.8%
702
77.1%
3577
True 17.0%
132
18.5%
96
15.3%
269
19.3%
130
15.8%
144
16.6%
771
False 2.4%
19
4.4%
23
4.4%
78
4.9%
33
6.3%
58
4.5%
211
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.0%
5
1.8%
32
2.4%
16
1.1%
10
1.6%
73
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
2867
76.2%
550
75.1%
299
77.1%
3716
True 16.9%
624
13.2%
95
16.1%
64
16.2%
783
False 4.2%
156
6.6%
48
4.8%
19
4.6%
223
Don't know 1.3%
47
3.6%
26
3.8%
15
1.8%
88
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
1809
77.1%
809
76.7%
66
76.8%
710
81.2%
310
77.1%
3704
True 15.3%
361
16.3%
171
19.8%
17
19.2%
178
14.7%
56
16.3%
783
False 5.7%
135
4.4%
46
2.3%
2
3.0%
28
2.4%
9
4.6%
220
Don't know 2.3%
54
1.7%
18
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
1.6%
6
1.8%
87
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1642
77.2%
2074
77.1%
3716
True 17.1%
365
15.6%
418
16.2%
783
False 4.5%
97
4.7%
126
4.6%
223
Don't know 1.3%
27
2.3%
61
1.8%
88
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
9
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share