General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAJWOTH

Was you father Jewish in any way when you were growing up?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4810 99.8% 99.8% -.04
Yes 2 0% 99.8% 8.02
No 8 .2% 100% 24.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
664
99.8%
1315
99.9%
1347
99.9%
1017
100.0%
416
99.8%
4759
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1533
100.0%
640
99.4%
467
99.7%
684
100.0%
196
99.9%
1273
99.8%
4793
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
772
100.0%
520
99.7%
1750
100.0%
674
100.0%
914
99.8%
4630
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
3692
99.9%
721
99.7%
397
99.8%
4810
Yes 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
95.3%
82
99.4%
919
100.0%
382
99.8%
4793
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2130
99.7%
2680
99.8%
4810
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
No 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share