General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BMITZVAH

Did you have a (bar/bat) mitzvah when you were a child?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4764 98.8% 98.8% -.1
Yes 24 .5% 99.3% 5.55
No 32 .7% 100% 11.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
662
99.5%
1311
98.4%
1328
98.5%
1003
98.6%
410
98.8%
4714
Yes 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.7%
9
0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
23
No 0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.9%
12
0.9%
9
1.0%
4
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
1517
98.3%
629
98.1%
461
98.5%
676
99.5%
195
99.6%
1269
98.8%
4747
Yes 0.6%
9
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
24
No 0.7%
11
1.1%
7
1.3%
6
0.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
759
97.9%
509
99.3%
1742
98.7%
665
99.5%
909
98.8%
4584
Yes 0.5%
4
1.5%
8
0.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
24
No 1.8%
14
0.6%
3
0.4%
7
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
3646
99.9%
721
99.7%
397
98.8%
4764
Yes 0.6%
23
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
24
No 0.8%
31
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2359
100.0%
1049
43.0%
37
99.5%
920
100.0%
382
98.8%
4747
Yes 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.6%
22
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
No 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.4%
27
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
2102
99.0%
2662
98.8%
4764
Yes 0.9%
20
0.1%
4
0.5%
24
No 0.5%
10
0.8%
22
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share