General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SYNMEM

[Do you/Does someone in your household] belong to a synagogue, temple, minyan or high holiday congregation?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4730 98.1% 98.1% -.13
Yes 35 .7% 98.9% 4.25
No 55 1.1% 100% 8.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
661
98.6%
1300
97.7%
1318
97.5%
993
98.1%
408
98.1%
4680
Yes 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.8%
11
1.0%
10
1.2%
5
0.7%
34
No 1.0%
7
0.8%
10
1.5%
20
1.5%
15
0.7%
3
1.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
1500
97.5%
624
96.8%
455
98.1%
673
99.5%
195
99.4%
1266
98.1%
4713
Yes 0.3%
4
0.9%
6
2.3%
11
1.5%
10
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.7%
35
No 2.1%
33
1.6%
10
0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
746
97.1%
505
98.7%
1733
98.2%
662
99.1%
906
98.1%
4552
Yes 1.4%
11
1.5%
8
0.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.8%
35
No 2.6%
20
1.3%
7
0.6%
10
1.5%
10
0.7%
6
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
3618
99.4%
718
99.0%
394
98.1%
4730
Yes 0.9%
32
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
35
No 1.4%
50
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2357
99.8%
1047
34.9%
30
97.2%
899
99.5%
380
98.1%
4713
Yes 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
34.9%
30
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
35
No 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
30.2%
26
2.5%
23
0.5%
2
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
2085
98.4%
2645
98.1%
4730
Yes 1.0%
21
0.5%
14
0.7%
35
No 1.2%
26
1.1%
29
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share