General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KD1RELIG

In what religion is (CHILD'S NAME) being raised? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Protestant
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4788 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Protestant 2 0% 99.4% 3.56
Jewish 19 .4% 99.8% 10.83
None 9 .2% 100% 14.47
Other 2 0% 100% 18.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
666
99.0%
1305
98.9%
1334
99.9%
1017
99.8%
415
99.3%
4737
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Jewish 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
None 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
1525
98.9%
633
99.4%
467
99.0%
679
100.0%
196
99.8%
1271
99.3%
4771
Protestant 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Jewish 0.3%
5
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
19
None 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
762
98.8%
514
99.7%
1750
99.4%
670
99.8%
912
99.3%
4608
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Jewish 1.3%
10
1.0%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
None 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
3671
99.9%
721
99.5%
396
99.3%
4788
Protestant 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Jewish 0.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
None 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Other 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2359
100.0%
1049
73.3%
63
99.2%
918
100.0%
382
99.3%
4771
Protestant 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Jewish 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.6%
16
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
2118
99.3%
2670
99.3%
4788
Protestant 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Jewish 0.5%
10
0.3%
9
0.4%
19
None 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share