General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KD2RELIG

In what religion is (CHILD'S NAME) being raised? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Jewish
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4802 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Jewish 14 .3% 99.9% 15.09
None 4 .1% 100% 20.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
668
99.2%
1307
99.5%
1342
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416
99.6%
4751
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
None 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1532
99.1%
634
99.6%
468
99.4%
682
100.0%
196
99.9%
1273
99.6%
4785
Jewish 0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
None 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
770
98.8%
514
99.9%
1754
99.6%
671
99.9%
913
99.6%
4622
Jewish 0.8%
6
1.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
None 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
3683
100.0%
722
99.7%
397
99.6%
4802
Jewish 0.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
None 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2360
100.0%
1049
84.9%
73
99.6%
921
100.0%
382
99.6%
4785
Jewish 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
11
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2121
99.7%
2681
99.6%
4802
Jewish 0.4%
8
0.2%
6
0.3%
14
None 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share