General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES16

Which of the categories comes closest to the type of place you were living in when you were 16 years old?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 516 10.7% 10.7% -1.72
On a farm 492 10.2% 20.9% -1.06
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 1527 31.7% 52.6% -.4
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 884 18.3% 70.9% .26
In a suburb near a large city 654 13.6% 84.5% .92
In a large city (over 250,000) 744 15.4% 99.9% 1.58
Don't know 2 0% 100% 2.9
No answer 1 0% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.0%
67
11.7%
154
10.6%
143
11.5%
117
7.9%
33
10.8%
514
On a farm 4.2%
28
6.1%
81
9.1%
123
15.5%
158
23.6%
98
10.2%
488
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 34.0%
227
31.1%
410
30.5%
412
31.7%
323
33.4%
139
31.7%
1511
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 22.2%
148
20.8%
274
17.6%
237
15.5%
158
13.9%
58
18.3%
875
In a suburb near a large city 13.9%
93
15.0%
198
16.0%
216
11.4%
116
6.5%
27
13.6%
650
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.4%
103
15.3%
201
16.1%
217
14.3%
146
14.7%
61
15.3%
728
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.8%
150
11.4%
73
10.9%
51
9.2%
63
10.2%
20
12.2%
155
10.7%
512
On a farm 8.3%
128
8.6%
55
10.6%
50
7.9%
54
14.3%
28
13.8%
176
10.2%
491
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.9%
521
28.6%
183
31.1%
146
33.4%
229
33.2%
65
29.6%
377
31.7%
1521
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.9%
275
18.9%
121
19.8%
93
17.9%
123
18.4%
36
18.4%
235
18.4%
883
In a suburb near a large city 14.5%
223
15.3%
98
15.5%
73
14.4%
99
10.7%
21
10.9%
139
13.6%
653
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.5%
239
17.2%
110
11.9%
56
17.2%
118
13.3%
26
15.1%
192
15.4%
741
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.9%
69
9.2%
48
10.3%
180
12.8%
86
12.3%
112
10.7%
495
On a farm 6.8%
53
8.3%
43
10.5%
185
10.4%
70
12.9%
118
10.1%
469
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.0%
233
31.7%
165
32.6%
572
29.1%
196
32.4%
296
31.5%
1462
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.5%
136
20.2%
105
18.3%
321
19.6%
132
17.4%
159
18.4%
853
In a suburb near a large city 17.8%
138
16.0%
83
12.5%
220
13.9%
94
11.8%
108
13.9%
643
In a large city (over 250,000) 19.0%
148
14.6%
76
15.7%
276
14.2%
96
13.1%
120
15.4%
716
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.5%
427
6.9%
50
9.8%
39
10.7%
516
On a farm 11.2%
414
7.9%
57
5.3%
21
10.2%
492
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.6%
1208
28.3%
204
28.9%
115
31.7%
1527
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.9%
663
19.4%
140
20.4%
81
18.3%
884
In a suburb near a large city 14.8%
548
8.4%
61
11.3%
45
13.6%
654
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.9%
439
28.8%
208
24.4%
97
15.4%
744
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.7%
300
8.5%
89
2.3%
2
9.6%
89
9.4%
36
10.7%
516
On a farm 14.0%
330
6.8%
71
2.3%
2
6.9%
64
6.0%
23
10.2%
490
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.6%
770
32.9%
345
14.0%
12
30.8%
285
27.7%
106
31.6%
1518
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.2%
407
20.1%
211
16.3%
14
18.6%
172
20.7%
79
18.4%
883
In a suburb near a large city 10.3%
243
15.6%
164
32.6%
28
16.8%
155
16.2%
62
13.6%
652
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.2%
311
16.0%
168
32.6%
28
17.2%
159
19.9%
76
15.4%
742
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.9%
232
10.6%
284
10.7%
516
On a farm 11.5%
246
9.2%
246
10.2%
492
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.0%
661
32.2%
866
31.7%
1527
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.9%
361
19.5%
523
18.3%
884
In a suburb near a large city 13.6%
290
13.5%
364
13.6%
654
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.0%
342
15.0%
402
15.4%
744
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share