General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KD8RELIG

In what religion is (CHILD'S NAME) being raised? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion?
  0) Inapplicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4820 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416
100.0%
4769
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274
100.0%
4803
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914
100.0%
4640
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398
100.0%
4820
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382
100.0%
4803
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688
100.0%
4820
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share