General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KD2JWOTH

If no religion: Is (CHILD'S NAME) considered Jewish for any reason?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4816 99.9% 99.9% -.02
No 4 .1% 100% 34.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
668
99.7%
1314
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416
99.9%
4765
No 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1535
99.7%
638
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274
99.9%
4799
No 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
776
99.8%
519
100.0%
1755
99.9%
673
99.9%
913
99.9%
4636
No 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
3696
100.0%
722
100.0%
398
99.9%
4816
No 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
97.7%
84
99.8%
923
100.0%
382
99.9%
4799
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2129
100.0%
2687
99.9%
4816
No 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share