General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOLDWORK

Some people are very open about their sexual orientation while others are not. About how many of your co-workers know that you (are gay[IF MALE]/are lesbian[IF FEMALE]/are bisexual/have sex with men[IF MALE]/have sex with women[IF FEMALE]):
  0) Inapplicable
  1) All of my coworkers
  2) More than half
  3) About half
  4) Less than half
  5) None of them
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4638 96.2% 96.2% -.18
All of my coworkers 34 .7% 96.9% 1.03
More than half 16 .3% 97.3% 2.23
About half 10 .2% 97.5% 3.43
Less than half 31 .6% 98.1% 4.64
None of them 82 1.7% 99.8% 5.84
Don't know 2 0% 99.9% 9.45
No answer 7 .1% 100% 10.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.2%
629
95.4%
1257
94.8%
1279
98.8%
1006
100.0%
416
96.2%
4587
All of my coworkers 0.9%
6
1.1%
14
1.0%
13
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
34
More than half 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.7%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
About half 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Less than half 1.0%
7
0.8%
10
0.9%
12
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
31
None of them 2.5%
17
2.0%
27
2.3%
31
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
82
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.9%
1459
95.6%
612
95.7%
450
95.5%
655
100.0%
196
98.0%
1249
96.2%
4621
All of my coworkers 1.0%
15
0.5%
3
1.5%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
34
More than half 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
16
About half 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
10
Less than half 0.8%
12
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
31
None of them 2.3%
35
2.2%
14
1.5%
7
2.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
1.7%
82
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.3%
717
95.4%
496
96.6%
1696
97.2%
655
97.9%
895
96.1%
4459
All of my coworkers 1.0%
8
0.4%
2
1.1%
19
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.7%
34
More than half 0.8%
6
0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
16
About half 0.8%
6
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Less than half 1.4%
11
0.8%
4
0.6%
10
0.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
31
None of them 3.2%
25
2.5%
13
1.4%
24
1.2%
8
1.2%
11
1.7%
81
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
3556
96.7%
698
96.5%
384
96.2%
4638
All of my coworkers 0.7%
26
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
34
More than half 0.4%
15
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
About half 0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
Less than half 0.6%
24
0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
31
None of them 1.8%
65
1.1%
8
2.3%
9
1.7%
82
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
2292
97.8%
1026
95.3%
82
92.6%
857
95.5%
365
96.2%
4622
All of my coworkers 0.6%
15
0.4%
4
1.2%
1
1.4%
13
0.3%
1
0.7%
34
More than half 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
About half 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
Less than half 0.5%
11
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
1.6%
6
0.6%
31
None of them 1.3%
30
1.0%
11
2.3%
2
3.2%
30
2.1%
8
1.7%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
2060
95.9%
2578
96.2%
4638
All of my coworkers 0.6%
13
0.8%
21
0.7%
34
More than half 0.3%
6
0.4%
10
0.3%
16
About half 0.3%
7
0.1%
3
0.2%
10
Less than half 0.6%
12
0.7%
19
0.6%
31
None of them 1.5%
31
1.9%
51
1.7%
82
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share