General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVLOSEJB

Have you ever in your life been denied a job or been fired from a job because an employer believed you were gay, lesbian or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4419 91.7% 91.7% -.23
Yes 19 .4% 92.1% .51
No 280 5.8% 97.9% 1.24
No answer 102 2.1% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.4%
597
90.9%
1198
90.8%
1225
93.5%
952
96.2%
400
91.7%
4372
Yes 0.7%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
No 8.8%
59
6.7%
88
6.7%
90
3.7%
38
1.2%
5
5.9%
280
No answer 1.0%
7
2.0%
26
2.1%
29
2.5%
25
2.6%
11
2.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.4%
1389
90.5%
579
92.8%
436
90.8%
623
96.4%
189
93.2%
1187
91.7%
4403
Yes 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
19
No 7.7%
118
8.0%
51
4.7%
22
6.3%
43
1.5%
3
3.4%
43
5.8%
280
No answer 1.5%
23
1.6%
10
1.5%
7
2.2%
15
2.0%
4
3.3%
42
2.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
680
90.2%
469
92.3%
1619
92.9%
626
93.9%
858
91.6%
4252
Yes 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
19
No 10.8%
84
7.7%
40
5.4%
95
4.5%
30
3.1%
28
6.0%
277
No answer 1.0%
8
1.9%
10
2.0%
35
1.9%
13
2.8%
26
2.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.7%
3392
92.4%
667
90.5%
360
91.7%
4419
Yes 0.3%
12
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.4%
19
No 5.9%
218
6.0%
43
4.8%
19
5.8%
280
No answer 2.1%
78
1.1%
8
4.0%
16
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
2194
93.4%
980
87.2%
75
87.7%
811
90.6%
346
91.7%
4406
Yes 0.3%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.4%
18
No 4.8%
113
3.6%
38
8.1%
7
9.9%
92
7.3%
28
5.8%
278
No answer 1.9%
46
2.8%
29
4.7%
4
1.6%
15
1.8%
7
2.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.7%
1976
90.9%
2443
91.7%
4419
Yes 0.6%
12
0.3%
7
0.4%
19
No 5.0%
106
6.5%
174
5.8%
280
No answer 1.8%
38
2.4%
64
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share