General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOSEJOB5

In the last five years, have you been denied a job or been fired from a job because an employer believed you were gay, lesbian or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not employed in last five years
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4698 97.5% 97.5% -.15
Yes 11 .2% 97.7% .62
No 7 .1% 97.8% 1.39
Not employed in last five years 2 0% 97.9% 2.16
No answer 102 2.1% 100% 6.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
656
97.5%
1285
97.5%
1315
97.2%
990
97.4%
405
97.5%
4651
Yes 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
No 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Not employed in last five years 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 1.0%
7
2.0%
26
2.1%
29
2.5%
25
2.6%
11
2.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
1507
98.4%
630
97.4%
458
96.9%
665
98.0%
192
96.5%
1230
97.5%
4682
Yes 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Not employed in last five years 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 1.5%
23
1.6%
10
1.5%
7
2.2%
15
2.0%
4
3.3%
42
2.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
764
97.7%
508
97.7%
1714
97.3%
656
96.9%
886
97.6%
4528
Yes 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not employed in last five years 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 1.0%
8
1.9%
10
2.0%
35
1.9%
13
2.8%
26
2.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
3610
98.3%
710
95.0%
378
97.5%
4698
Yes 0.2%
6
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
No 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
Not employed in last five years 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 2.1%
78
1.1%
8
4.0%
16
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
2307
96.9%
1017
95.3%
82
97.6%
903
97.9%
374
97.5%
4683
Yes 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
No 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
Not employed in last five years 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 1.9%
46
2.8%
29
4.7%
4
1.6%
15
1.8%
7
2.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
2082
97.3%
2616
97.5%
4698
Yes 0.3%
7
0.1%
4
0.2%
11
No 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
Not employed in last five years 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 1.8%
38
2.4%
64
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share