General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEGJOB5

In the last five years, have you been denied a promotion or received a negative job evaluation because an employer believed you were gay, lesbian or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not employed in last five years
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4690 97.3% 97.3% -.16
Yes 10 .2% 97.5% .6
No 6 .1% 97.6% 1.35
Not employed in last five years 8 .2% 97.8% 2.11
Don't know 1 0% 97.8% 5.88
No answer 105 2.2% 100% 6.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
657
97.4%
1284
97.3%
1312
97.0%
987
96.9%
403
97.4%
4643
Yes 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
Not employed in last five years 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
7
2.0%
27
2.2%
30
2.6%
26
2.6%
11
2.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
1502
97.8%
626
97.2%
457
97.2%
667
97.4%
191
96.6%
1231
97.3%
4674
Yes 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
No 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Not employed in last five years 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.6%
25
1.6%
10
1.7%
8
2.2%
15
2.0%
4
3.3%
42
2.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
759
97.5%
507
97.6%
1713
97.3%
656
96.9%
886
97.4%
4521
Yes 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
No 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Not employed in last five years 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.3%
10
1.9%
10
2.1%
36
1.9%
13
2.8%
26
2.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
3602
98.2%
709
95.2%
379
97.3%
4690
Yes 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
Not employed in last five years 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 2.2%
81
1.1%
8
4.0%
16
2.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
2301
96.9%
1017
94.2%
81
97.4%
901
98.2%
375
97.3%
4675
Yes 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Not employed in last five years 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 2.0%
48
2.8%
29
4.7%
4
1.7%
16
1.8%
7
2.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
2076
97.2%
2614
97.3%
4690
Yes 0.3%
7
0.1%
3
0.2%
10
No 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
Not employed in last five years 0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.8%
39
2.5%
66
2.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share