General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVHARJB

Have you ever in your life been harassed verbally or in writing on the job by a co-worker, supervisor or boss because you were believed to be gay, lesbian or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4419 91.7% 91.7% -.22
Yes 51 1.1% 92.7% .52
No 249 5.2% 97.9% 1.26
No answer 101 2.1% 100% 6.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.4%
597
90.9%
1198
90.8%
1225
93.5%
952
96.2%
400
91.7%
4372
Yes 1.6%
11
1.1%
15
1.4%
19
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
51
No 8.1%
54
6.0%
79
5.6%
76
3.5%
36
1.0%
4
5.2%
249
No answer 0.9%
6
2.0%
26
2.1%
29
2.5%
25
2.6%
11
2.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.4%
1389
90.5%
579
92.8%
436
90.8%
623
96.4%
189
93.2%
1187
91.7%
4403
Yes 1.6%
24
1.1%
7
1.5%
7
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
1.1%
51
No 6.6%
102
6.9%
44
4.3%
20
6.3%
43
1.0%
2
3.0%
38
5.2%
249
No answer 1.4%
22
1.6%
10
1.5%
7
2.2%
15
2.0%
4
3.3%
42
2.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
680
90.2%
469
92.3%
1619
92.9%
626
93.9%
858
91.6%
4252
Yes 2.7%
21
0.8%
4
1.1%
19
0.9%
6
0.1%
1
1.1%
51
No 8.8%
68
7.1%
37
4.7%
83
4.3%
29
3.2%
29
5.3%
246
No answer 1.0%
8
1.9%
10
1.9%
34
1.9%
13
2.8%
26
2.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.7%
3392
92.4%
667
90.5%
360
91.7%
4419
Yes 1.2%
45
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
1.1%
51
No 5.0%
186
6.2%
45
4.5%
18
5.2%
249
No answer 2.1%
77
1.1%
8
4.0%
16
2.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
2194
93.4%
980
87.2%
75
87.7%
811
90.6%
346
91.7%
4406
Yes 0.7%
16
0.4%
4
3.5%
3
2.6%
24
1.0%
4
1.1%
51
No 4.4%
105
3.4%
36
4.7%
4
8.2%
76
6.5%
25
5.1%
246
No answer 1.9%
46
2.8%
29
4.7%
4
1.5%
14
1.8%
7
2.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.7%
1976
90.9%
2443
91.7%
4419
Yes 1.4%
29
0.8%
22
1.1%
51
No 4.2%
89
6.0%
160
5.2%
249
No answer 1.8%
38
2.3%
63
2.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share