General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HARJOB5

In the last five years, have you been harassed verbally or in writing on the job by a co-worker, supervisor or boss because you were believed to be gay, lesbian or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not employed in last five years
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4667 96.8% 96.8% -.16
Yes 26 .5% 97.4% .61
No 22 .5% 97.8% 1.38
Not employed in last five years 4 .1% 97.9% 2.15
No answer 101 2.1% 100% 6.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
651
96.9%
1277
96.4%
1300
97.1%
988
97.1%
404
96.9%
4620
Yes 1.3%
9
0.7%
9
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
26
No 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.8%
11
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
22
Not employed in last five years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.9%
6
2.0%
26
2.1%
29
2.5%
25
2.6%
11
2.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
1491
97.3%
623
97.0%
456
96.9%
665
97.4%
191
96.2%
1225
96.8%
4651
Yes 0.6%
9
0.6%
4
1.1%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
26
No 0.8%
13
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
22
Not employed in last five years 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 1.4%
22
1.6%
10
1.5%
7
2.2%
15
2.0%
4
3.3%
42
2.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
748
97.1%
505
97.0%
1702
97.2%
655
97.0%
887
96.9%
4497
Yes 1.4%
11
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
26
No 1.2%
9
0.6%
3
0.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
22
Not employed in last five years 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.0%
8
1.9%
10
1.9%
34
1.9%
13
2.8%
26
2.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
3578
98.5%
711
95.0%
378
96.8%
4667
Yes 0.6%
22
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
No 0.5%
19
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
22
Not employed in last five years 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 2.1%
77
1.1%
8
4.0%
16
2.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
2298
96.9%
1016
91.9%
79
95.9%
887
97.1%
371
96.8%
4651
Yes 0.3%
8
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
0.3%
1
0.5%
26
No 0.3%
7
0.1%
1
2.3%
2
1.0%
9
0.8%
3
0.5%
22
Not employed in last five years 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.9%
46
2.8%
29
4.7%
4
1.5%
14
1.8%
7
2.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
2065
96.8%
2602
96.8%
4667
Yes 0.5%
11
0.6%
15
0.5%
26
No 0.7%
15
0.3%
7
0.5%
22
Not employed in last five years 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 1.8%
38
2.3%
63
2.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share