General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVDWELL

Have you ever in your life been prevented from buying or moving into a house or apartment or been forced to move because a landlord or realtor believed you were gay, lesbian or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4419 91.7% 91.7% -.23
Yes 12 .2% 91.9% .5
No 287 6% 97.9% 1.24
No answer 102 2.1% 100% 6.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.4%
597
90.9%
1198
90.8%
1225
93.5%
952
96.2%
400
91.7%
4372
Yes 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
No 9.3%
62
6.9%
91
6.7%
90
3.8%
39
1.2%
5
6.0%
287
No answer 1.0%
7
2.0%
26
2.1%
29
2.5%
25
2.6%
11
2.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.4%
1389
90.5%
579
92.8%
436
90.8%
623
96.4%
189
93.2%
1187
91.7%
4403
Yes 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
No 7.8%
120
8.0%
51
5.1%
24
6.9%
47
1.5%
3
3.3%
42
6.0%
287
No answer 1.5%
23
1.6%
10
1.5%
7
2.2%
15
2.0%
4
3.3%
42
2.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
680
90.2%
469
92.3%
1619
92.9%
626
93.9%
858
91.6%
4252
Yes 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
No 10.8%
84
7.9%
41
5.5%
97
4.9%
33
3.2%
29
6.1%
284
No answer 1.0%
8
1.9%
10
2.0%
35
1.9%
13
2.8%
26
2.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.7%
3392
92.4%
667
90.5%
360
91.7%
4419
Yes 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
No 6.0%
221
6.4%
46
5.0%
20
6.0%
287
No answer 2.1%
77
1.1%
8
4.3%
17
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
2194
93.4%
980
87.2%
75
87.7%
811
90.6%
346
91.7%
4406
Yes 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
No 4.9%
116
3.6%
38
7.0%
6
10.3%
95
7.6%
29
5.9%
284
No answer 1.9%
46
2.8%
29
4.7%
4
1.6%
15
1.8%
7
2.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.7%
1976
90.9%
2443
91.7%
4419
Yes 0.3%
7
0.2%
5
0.2%
12
No 5.2%
110
6.6%
177
6.0%
287
No answer 1.8%
39
2.3%
63
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share