General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBILE16

When you were 16 years old, were you living in this same city/town/county?
  1) Same city
  2) Same state, different city
  3) Different state
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same city 1886 39.1% 39.1% -1.07
Same state, different city 1217 25.2% 64.4% .03
Different state 1708 35.4% 99.8% 1.12
Don't know 2 0% 99.9% 6.61
No answer 7 .1% 100% 7.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Same city 54.6%
365
39.2%
516
38.3%
516
33.2%
338
32.7%
136
39.2%
1871
Same state, different city 22.0%
147
25.0%
329
25.6%
345
27.4%
279
25.7%
107
25.3%
1207
Different state 23.2%
155
35.9%
473
35.9%
484
39.0%
397
41.6%
173
35.3%
1682
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Same city 37.7%
579
37.8%
242
42.3%
199
43.3%
297
42.3%
83
37.7%
480
39.1%
1880
Same state, different city 26.2%
402
28.0%
179
24.9%
117
25.9%
178
21.9%
43
23.1%
294
25.3%
1213
Different state 36.0%
553
34.1%
218
32.6%
153
30.3%
208
35.7%
70
39.2%
499
35.4%
1701
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Same city 36.8%
286
37.7%
196
42.6%
747
38.3%
258
35.3%
323
39.0%
1810
Same state, different city 23.9%
186
27.3%
142
25.4%
446
26.4%
178
25.7%
235
25.6%
1187
Different state 39.3%
305
34.4%
179
31.9%
560
35.3%
238
38.5%
352
35.2%
1634
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same city 36.4%
1347
54.0%
390
37.4%
149
39.1%
1886
Same state, different city 28.1%
1039
17.9%
129
12.3%
49
25.2%
1217
Different state 35.3%
1307
27.8%
201
50.3%
200
35.4%
1708
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Same city 40.8%
964
38.3%
402
25.6%
22
37.5%
347
38.0%
145
39.1%
1880
Same state, different city 25.4%
600
25.5%
267
34.9%
30
25.7%
238
20.2%
77
25.2%
1212
Different state 33.5%
791
36.0%
378
39.5%
34
36.6%
339
41.9%
160
35.4%
1702
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Same city 40.1%
854
38.4%
1032
39.1%
1886
Same state, different city 24.3%
519
26.0%
698
25.2%
1217
Different state 35.6%
758
35.3%
950
35.4%
1708
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share