General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWELL5

In the last five years, have you been forced to move or prevented from buying or moving into a house or apartment because a landlord or realtor believed you were gay, lesbian or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4705 97.6% 97.6% -.15
Yes 4 .1% 97.7% .62
No 9 .2% 97.9% 1.39
No answer 102 2.1% 100% 6.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
659
97.8%
1289
97.4%
1314
97.3%
991
97.4%
405
97.7%
4658
Yes 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 1.0%
7
2.0%
26
2.1%
29
2.5%
25
2.6%
11
2.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
1509
98.4%
630
97.9%
460
97.5%
669
98.0%
192
96.5%
1229
97.6%
4689
Yes 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
9
No answer 1.5%
23
1.6%
10
1.5%
7
2.2%
15
2.0%
4
3.3%
42
2.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
764
97.9%
509
97.8%
1716
97.8%
659
97.0%
887
97.7%
4535
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 1.0%
8
1.9%
10
2.0%
35
1.9%
13
2.8%
26
2.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
3613
98.6%
712
95.5%
380
97.6%
4705
Yes 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 2.1%
77
1.1%
8
4.3%
17
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
2309
97.0%
1018
94.2%
81
97.9%
906
98.2%
375
97.6%
4689
Yes 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 1.9%
46
2.8%
29
4.7%
4
1.6%
15
1.8%
7
2.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
2086
97.4%
2619
97.6%
4705
Yes 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No 0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
No answer 1.8%
39
2.3%
63
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share