General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRESPOP

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Barack Obama is handling his job as president?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3521 73% 73% -.4
Approve 633 13.1% 86.2% .3
Disapprove 541 11.2% 97.4% 1
Don't know 91 1.9% 99.3% 5.21
No answer 34 .7% 100% 5.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
931
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.6%
306
72.8%
3472
Approve 19.0%
127
14.6%
193
11.5%
155
11.2%
114
10.3%
43
13.3%
632
Disapprove 12.6%
84
12.1%
159
10.5%
142
10.4%
106
12.0%
50
11.3%
541
Don't know 2.1%
14
2.0%
27
1.7%
23
1.5%
15
2.9%
12
1.9%
91
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.7%
10
0.7%
7
1.2%
5
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.8%
347
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.8%
927
73.1%
3509
Approve 14.3%
220
13.4%
86
12.6%
59
13.7%
94
12.8%
25
11.6%
148
13.2%
632
Disapprove 9.6%
147
11.6%
74
12.3%
58
11.8%
81
8.2%
16
12.9%
164
11.2%
540
Don't know 2.3%
36
1.4%
9
0.9%
4
1.2%
8
3.6%
7
2.0%
26
1.9%
90
No answer 0.5%
8
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
2.0%
4
0.7%
9
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
560
74.4%
387
72.2%
1267
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.5%
3409
Approve 22.3%
173
17.5%
91
13.4%
236
8.3%
56
4.9%
45
13.0%
601
Disapprove 4.2%
33
6.9%
36
11.0%
193
13.9%
94
17.9%
164
11.2%
520
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.6%
3
2.7%
47
1.5%
10
1.6%
15
1.8%
82
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
12
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.5%
2720
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3521
Approve 10.9%
404
23.0%
166
15.8%
63
13.1%
633
Disapprove 13.0%
481
2.6%
19
10.3%
41
11.2%
541
Don't know 1.9%
70
1.5%
11
2.5%
10
1.9%
91
No answer 0.7%
25
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1771
73.1%
767
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.1%
3509
Approve 10.6%
251
12.9%
135
14.0%
12
19.4%
179
14.7%
56
13.2%
633
Disapprove 11.8%
279
11.4%
120
5.8%
5
8.3%
77
15.2%
58
11.2%
539
Don't know 1.9%
44
1.9%
20
1.2%
1
1.9%
18
1.8%
7
1.9%
90
No answer 0.7%
16
0.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
1.3%
5
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
1540
73.7%
1981
73.0%
3521
Approve 13.5%
288
12.8%
345
13.1%
633
Disapprove 11.9%
253
10.7%
288
11.2%
541
Don't know 1.8%
39
1.9%
52
1.9%
91
No answer 0.6%
12
0.8%
22
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share