General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLACTYR

Since [CURRENT MONTH] 1st of last year, have you done any volunteer activities through or for an organization?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3521 73% 73% -.55
Yes 517 10.7% 83.8% .7
No 777 16.1% 99.9% 1.95
No answer 5 .1% 100% 10.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
931
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.6%
306
72.8%
3472
Yes 13.6%
91
12.4%
163
10.7%
145
7.5%
76
10.1%
42
10.8%
517
No 20.5%
137
16.9%
223
13.6%
184
16.1%
164
16.1%
67
16.3%
775
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.8%
347
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.8%
927
73.1%
3509
Yes 6.1%
93
9.7%
62
10.6%
50
12.7%
87
10.2%
20
16.0%
204
10.7%
516
No 20.7%
318
17.2%
110
15.5%
73
14.7%
101
15.8%
31
11.1%
142
16.1%
775
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
560
74.4%
387
72.2%
1267
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.5%
3409
Yes 10.8%
84
11.3%
59
9.6%
168
12.6%
85
11.6%
106
10.8%
502
No 17.1%
133
14.2%
74
18.1%
318
11.6%
78
13.5%
123
15.6%
726
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.5%
2720
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3521
Yes 10.6%
392
12.2%
88
9.3%
37
10.7%
517
No 15.8%
583
15.7%
113
20.4%
81
16.1%
777
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1771
73.1%
767
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.1%
3509
Yes 11.5%
272
8.6%
90
12.8%
11
9.8%
91
13.9%
53
10.8%
517
No 13.3%
315
18.2%
191
9.3%
8
20.1%
186
19.1%
73
16.1%
773
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
1540
73.7%
1981
73.0%
3521
Yes 10.7%
228
10.8%
289
10.7%
517
No 17.0%
363
15.4%
414
16.1%
777
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share