General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLACTY2

Sometimes people don't think of activities they do infrequently or activities they do for children's schools or youth organizations as volunteer activities. Since [CURRENT MONTH] 1st of last year, have you done any of these types of volunteer activities?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4038 83.8% 83.8% -.41
Yes 96 2% 85.8% .91
No 681 14.1% 99.9% 2.23
No answer 5 .1% 100% 11.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
531
83.0%
1094
86.3%
1164
83.7%
852
83.7%
348
83.6%
3989
Yes 2.8%
19
3.4%
45
1.6%
22
0.7%
7
0.7%
3
2.0%
96
No 17.7%
118
13.5%
178
12.0%
162
15.4%
157
15.4%
64
14.2%
679
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.3%
1219
82.7%
529
84.5%
397
85.3%
585
83.7%
164
88.8%
1131
83.8%
4025
Yes 1.6%
24
2.5%
16
1.7%
8
2.3%
16
5.6%
11
1.6%
21
2.0%
96
No 19.1%
294
14.7%
94
13.8%
65
12.4%
85
10.2%
20
9.5%
121
14.1%
679
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
644
85.8%
446
81.8%
1435
88.4%
596
86.4%
790
84.3%
3911
Yes 1.7%
13
2.1%
11
2.5%
44
0.9%
6
2.2%
20
2.0%
94
No 15.4%
120
12.1%
63
15.6%
274
10.7%
72
11.3%
103
13.6%
632
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
3112
84.3%
609
79.6%
317
83.8%
4038
Yes 1.9%
72
2.4%
17
1.8%
7
2.0%
96
No 13.8%
511
13.3%
96
18.6%
74
14.1%
681
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.5%
2043
81.7%
857
90.7%
78
79.9%
739
80.9%
309
83.8%
4026
Yes 1.7%
41
1.5%
16
2.3%
2
2.3%
21
3.9%
15
2.0%
95
No 11.6%
274
16.7%
175
7.0%
6
17.8%
165
15.2%
58
14.1%
678
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
1768
84.4%
2270
83.8%
4038
Yes 1.5%
32
2.4%
64
2.0%
96
No 15.5%
331
13.0%
350
14.1%
681
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share