General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFY3

How much influence does the average citizen have on politics: None, a little, some, quite a bit or a great deal?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4174 86.6% 86.6% -.34
None 95 2% 88.6% .52
A little 206 4.3% 92.8% 1.38
Some 189 3.9% 96.8% 2.23
Quite a bit 69 1.4% 98.2% 3.09
A great deal 52 1.1% 99.3% 3.94
Don't know 32 .7% 99.9% 6.51
No answer 3 .1% 100% 7.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.0%
581
86.0%
1133
86.5%
1167
87.6%
892
84.6%
352
86.5%
4125
None 2.5%
17
1.7%
22
1.7%
23
1.7%
17
3.6%
15
2.0%
94
A little 4.2%
28
5.2%
69
3.7%
50
3.6%
37
5.0%
21
4.3%
205
Some 3.4%
23
3.9%
52
4.0%
54
4.3%
44
3.8%
16
4.0%
189
Quite a bit 1.5%
10
1.4%
19
1.7%
23
1.2%
12
1.2%
5
1.4%
69
A great deal 0.7%
5
1.0%
13
1.3%
18
1.2%
12
1.0%
4
1.1%
52
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.8%
10
0.9%
12
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.7%
1363
84.1%
538
87.0%
409
84.8%
582
85.2%
167
86.4%
1101
86.6%
4160
None 2.7%
42
1.9%
12
1.5%
7
1.7%
12
2.6%
5
1.3%
17
2.0%
95
A little 3.3%
50
6.1%
39
3.6%
17
4.8%
33
4.1%
8
4.6%
58
4.3%
205
Some 3.2%
49
5.8%
37
4.3%
20
4.4%
30
3.1%
6
3.7%
47
3.9%
189
Quite a bit 0.8%
13
0.9%
6
1.5%
7
2.3%
16
3.1%
6
1.6%
20
1.4%
68
A great deal 0.7%
10
0.6%
4
1.5%
7
1.3%
9
1.5%
3
1.5%
19
1.1%
52
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
11
0.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
681
86.7%
451
86.2%
1512
87.4%
589
86.8%
793
86.8%
4026
None 1.9%
15
1.2%
6
2.1%
36
1.5%
10
2.3%
21
1.9%
88
A little 3.5%
27
5.0%
26
4.8%
84
4.0%
27
3.6%
33
4.2%
197
Some 4.0%
31
4.0%
21
4.1%
72
3.9%
26
4.0%
37
4.0%
187
Quite a bit 1.0%
8
2.5%
13
1.4%
24
1.6%
11
1.4%
13
1.5%
69
A great deal 1.7%
13
0.6%
3
1.0%
17
0.9%
6
1.0%
9
1.0%
48
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.9%
3215
86.1%
622
84.7%
337
86.6%
4174
None 2.0%
74
1.8%
13
2.0%
8
2.0%
95
A little 4.8%
176
2.8%
20
2.5%
10
4.3%
206
Some 3.7%
136
4.4%
32
5.3%
21
3.9%
189
Quite a bit 1.4%
51
1.8%
13
1.3%
5
1.4%
69
A great deal 0.7%
26
2.2%
16
2.5%
10
1.1%
52
Don't know 0.5%
19
0.8%
6
1.8%
7
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.6%
2045
86.4%
906
88.4%
76
87.8%
812
83.8%
320
86.6%
4159
None 1.8%
42
1.9%
20
2.3%
2
2.5%
23
2.1%
8
2.0%
95
A little 4.2%
99
3.8%
40
3.5%
3
4.6%
43
5.2%
20
4.3%
205
Some 4.1%
97
3.8%
40
3.5%
3
2.8%
26
6.0%
23
3.9%
189
Quite a bit 1.3%
31
1.9%
20
2.3%
2
1.4%
13
0.8%
3
1.4%
69
A great deal 1.2%
28
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.6%
6
1.1%
52
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.9%
1811
87.9%
2363
86.6%
4174
None 2.8%
59
1.3%
36
2.0%
95
A little 4.7%
101
3.9%
105
4.3%
206
Some 4.3%
91
3.6%
98
3.9%
189
Quite a bit 1.6%
35
1.3%
34
1.4%
69
A great deal 0.9%
20
1.2%
32
1.1%
52
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.7%
18
0.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share