General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFY11

How much say do people like you have about what the government does: None, a little, some, quite a bit or a great deal?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4174 86.6% 86.6% -.33
None 162 3.4% 90% .65
A little 224 4.6% 94.6% 1.63
Some 170 3.5% 98.1% 2.6
Quite a bit 40 .8% 99% 3.58
A great deal 23 .5% 99.4% 4.56
Don't know 23 .5% 99.9% 7.49
No answer 4 .1% 100% 8.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.0%
581
86.0%
1133
86.5%
1167
87.6%
892
84.6%
352
86.5%
4125
None 4.0%
27
3.2%
42
2.9%
39
2.9%
30
5.5%
23
3.4%
161
A little 4.8%
32
5.2%
69
3.9%
52
4.9%
50
4.8%
20
4.7%
223
Some 3.1%
21
3.9%
52
4.3%
58
2.5%
25
3.4%
14
3.6%
170
Quite a bit 0.4%
3
0.8%
10
1.0%
14
1.1%
11
0.5%
2
0.8%
40
A great deal 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.7%
9
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
23
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.6%
8
0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.7%
1363
84.1%
538
87.0%
409
84.8%
582
85.2%
167
86.4%
1101
86.6%
4160
None 3.8%
59
4.2%
27
2.3%
11
2.3%
16
4.6%
9
3.1%
39
3.4%
161
A little 3.4%
52
6.3%
40
4.3%
20
6.6%
45
3.1%
6
4.8%
61
4.7%
224
Some 2.7%
41
3.8%
24
4.7%
22
4.4%
30
4.6%
9
3.5%
44
3.5%
170
Quite a bit 0.7%
10
0.9%
6
0.9%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
14
0.8%
39
A great deal 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
1.5%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
23
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
681
86.7%
451
86.2%
1512
87.4%
589
86.8%
793
86.8%
4026
None 3.0%
23
2.1%
11
4.0%
70
2.4%
16
3.5%
32
3.3%
152
A little 3.3%
26
4.6%
24
5.0%
87
5.3%
36
4.8%
44
4.7%
217
Some 3.6%
28
4.4%
23
3.8%
67
3.1%
21
2.8%
26
3.6%
165
Quite a bit 1.3%
10
1.5%
8
0.5%
8
0.7%
5
1.0%
9
0.9%
40
A great deal 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
21
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.9%
3215
86.1%
622
84.7%
337
86.6%
4174
None 3.5%
130
3.0%
22
2.5%
10
3.4%
162
A little 4.9%
180
3.7%
27
4.3%
17
4.6%
224
Some 3.2%
117
4.6%
33
5.0%
20
3.5%
170
Quite a bit 0.8%
31
0.6%
4
1.3%
5
0.8%
40
A great deal 0.2%
8
1.5%
11
1.0%
4
0.5%
23
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.4%
3
1.3%
5
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.6%
2045
86.4%
906
88.4%
76
87.8%
812
83.8%
320
86.6%
4159
None 3.1%
74
3.2%
34
2.3%
2
3.7%
34
4.5%
17
3.4%
161
A little 4.9%
116
4.9%
51
4.7%
4
3.9%
36
4.5%
17
4.7%
224
Some 3.5%
83
3.2%
34
3.5%
3
3.5%
32
4.7%
18
3.5%
170
Quite a bit 0.8%
19
0.9%
9
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
1.6%
6
0.8%
40
A great deal 0.5%
11
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
23
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.9%
1811
87.9%
2363
86.6%
4174
None 4.2%
89
2.7%
73
3.4%
162
A little 5.0%
107
4.4%
117
4.6%
224
Some 3.8%
82
3.3%
88
3.5%
170
Quite a bit 0.9%
20
0.7%
20
0.8%
40
A great deal 0.7%
15
0.3%
8
0.5%
23
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.6%
16
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share