General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFY13

How good is your understanding of the important political issues facing our country: Not at all, a little, somewhat, very or extremely?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very
  5) Extremely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4174 86.6% 86.6% -.36
Not at all 29 .6% 87.2% .46
A little 117 2.4% 89.6% 1.28
Somewhat 284 5.9% 95.5% 2.11
Very 152 3.2% 98.7% 2.93
Extremely 41 .9% 99.5% 3.75
Don't know 19 .4% 99.9% 6.22
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.0%
581
86.0%
1133
86.5%
1167
87.6%
892
84.6%
352
86.5%
4125
Not at all 1.0%
7
0.7%
9
0.4%
6
0.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.6%
29
A little 4.3%
29
2.0%
26
2.0%
27
1.8%
18
3.8%
16
2.4%
116
Somewhat 4.9%
33
7.0%
92
5.7%
77
5.7%
58
5.5%
23
5.9%
283
Very 1.9%
13
2.9%
38
4.0%
54
3.7%
38
2.2%
9
3.2%
152
Extremely 0.3%
2
1.0%
13
1.0%
13
0.6%
6
1.7%
7
0.9%
41
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.7%
1363
84.1%
538
87.0%
409
84.8%
582
85.2%
167
86.4%
1101
86.6%
4160
Not at all 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.6%
8
0.6%
29
A little 2.0%
31
3.6%
23
2.1%
10
2.8%
19
1.5%
3
2.4%
30
2.4%
116
Somewhat 5.3%
82
7.3%
47
5.7%
27
7.0%
48
6.1%
12
5.3%
68
5.9%
284
Very 2.3%
35
3.0%
19
3.6%
17
3.5%
24
5.1%
10
3.6%
46
3.1%
151
Extremely 0.7%
10
0.9%
6
0.9%
4
1.3%
9
0.5%
1
0.9%
11
0.9%
41
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
681
86.7%
451
86.2%
1512
87.4%
589
86.8%
793
86.8%
4026
Not at all 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
0.3%
2
0.9%
8
0.5%
25
A little 1.4%
11
2.3%
12
2.7%
47
1.9%
13
2.5%
23
2.3%
106
Somewhat 5.8%
45
6.3%
33
6.8%
120
6.7%
45
3.7%
34
6.0%
277
Very 3.5%
27
4.0%
21
2.6%
45
2.4%
16
4.4%
40
3.2%
149
Extremely 1.0%
8
0.4%
2
0.6%
11
0.7%
5
1.6%
15
0.9%
41
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.9%
3215
86.1%
622
84.7%
337
86.6%
4174
Not at all 0.6%
21
0.7%
5
0.8%
3
0.6%
29
A little 2.3%
85
1.9%
14
4.5%
18
2.4%
117
Somewhat 5.8%
215
6.0%
43
6.5%
26
5.9%
284
Very 3.2%
119
3.5%
25
2.0%
8
3.2%
152
Extremely 0.8%
28
1.5%
11
0.5%
2
0.9%
41
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.6%
2045
86.4%
906
88.4%
76
87.8%
812
83.8%
320
86.6%
4159
Not at all 0.6%
14
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.8%
3
0.6%
29
A little 2.3%
54
3.1%
33
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
3.4%
13
2.4%
117
Somewhat 5.9%
139
5.9%
62
8.1%
7
5.4%
50
6.8%
26
5.9%
284
Very 3.1%
73
2.7%
28
2.3%
2
3.5%
32
4.5%
17
3.2%
152
Extremely 1.0%
23
0.8%
8
1.2%
1
0.6%
6
0.8%
3
0.9%
41
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.9%
1811
87.9%
2363
86.6%
4174
Not at all 0.6%
12
0.6%
17
0.6%
29
A little 2.4%
52
2.4%
65
2.4%
117
Somewhat 6.3%
135
5.5%
149
5.9%
284
Very 4.2%
89
2.3%
63
3.2%
152
Extremely 1.2%
25
0.6%
16
0.9%
41
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.5%
13
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share