General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFY15

Compared to most people, how informed are you about politics: not at all, a little, somewhat, very or extremely?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very
  5) Extremely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4174 86.6% 86.6% -.36
Not at all 49 1% 87.6% .52
A little 142 2.9% 90.6% 1.4
Somewhat 256 5.3% 95.9% 2.28
Very 143 3% 98.8% 3.16
Extremely 46 1% 99.8% 4.04
Don't know 8 .2% 100% 6.68
No answer 2 0% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.0%
581
86.0%
1133
86.5%
1167
87.6%
892
84.6%
352
86.5%
4125
Not at all 1.5%
10
1.1%
15
0.8%
11
0.5%
5
1.7%
7
1.0%
48
A little 4.5%
30
3.0%
40
2.4%
32
2.3%
23
4.1%
17
3.0%
142
Somewhat 4.8%
32
5.9%
78
5.3%
71
5.3%
54
5.0%
21
5.4%
256
Very 2.1%
14
2.5%
33
3.6%
49
3.4%
35
2.6%
11
3.0%
142
Extremely 0.0%
0
1.2%
16
1.2%
16
0.8%
8
1.4%
6
1.0%
46
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.7%
1363
84.1%
538
87.0%
409
84.8%
582
85.2%
167
86.4%
1101
86.6%
4160
Not at all 1.2%
18
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
1.0%
7
0.5%
1
1.1%
14
1.0%
48
A little 2.5%
39
4.1%
26
2.1%
10
3.1%
21
3.1%
6
3.1%
40
3.0%
142
Somewhat 4.6%
70
7.0%
45
6.6%
31
5.4%
37
6.6%
13
4.7%
60
5.3%
256
Very 2.1%
33
3.4%
22
2.8%
13
4.4%
30
3.6%
7
3.0%
38
3.0%
143
Extremely 0.7%
11
0.6%
4
0.9%
4
1.2%
8
1.0%
2
1.3%
16
0.9%
45
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
681
86.7%
451
86.2%
1512
87.4%
589
86.8%
793
86.8%
4026
Not at all 0.6%
5
0.6%
3
1.0%
18
0.6%
4
1.1%
10
0.9%
40
A little 2.1%
16
2.1%
11
3.7%
65
2.7%
18
2.4%
22
2.8%
132
Somewhat 5.4%
42
6.3%
33
5.5%
97
5.3%
36
4.4%
40
5.3%
248
Very 3.2%
25
3.5%
18
2.8%
49
2.7%
18
3.4%
31
3.0%
141
Extremely 0.9%
7
0.8%
4
0.6%
11
1.0%
7
1.9%
17
1.0%
46
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.9%
3215
86.1%
622
84.7%
337
86.6%
4174
Not at all 0.9%
34
0.8%
6
2.3%
9
1.0%
49
A little 2.9%
107
2.2%
16
4.8%
19
2.9%
142
Somewhat 5.3%
195
6.1%
44
4.3%
17
5.3%
256
Very 2.9%
107
3.5%
25
2.8%
11
3.0%
143
Extremely 0.9%
35
1.1%
8
0.8%
3
1.0%
46
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.6%
2045
86.4%
906
88.4%
76
87.8%
812
83.8%
320
86.6%
4159
Not at all 0.8%
20
1.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
1.0%
4
1.0%
48
A little 2.8%
65
3.4%
36
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
4.7%
18
3.0%
142
Somewhat 5.6%
133
4.6%
48
4.7%
4
5.1%
47
6.3%
24
5.3%
256
Very 2.8%
65
3.2%
34
5.8%
5
3.0%
28
2.9%
11
3.0%
143
Extremely 1.1%
27
0.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.6%
6
1.3%
5
1.0%
46
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.9%
1811
87.9%
2363
86.6%
4174
Not at all 0.9%
20
1.1%
29
1.0%
49
A little 2.7%
57
3.2%
85
2.9%
142
Somewhat 6.0%
127
4.8%
129
5.3%
256
Very 3.8%
81
2.3%
62
3.0%
143
Extremely 1.4%
30
0.6%
16
1.0%
46
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share