General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFY16

How often do the people we elect to Congress try to keep the promises they have made during the election: Never, rarely, sometimes, very often or extremely often?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Extremely often
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4174 86.6% 86.6% -.35
Never 59 1.2% 87.8% .57
Rarely 215 4.5% 92.3% 1.49
Sometimes 288 6% 98.3% 2.41
Very often 49 1% 99.3% 3.33
Extremely often 5 .1% 99.4% 4.25
Don't know 28 .6% 100% 7.01
No answer 2 0% 100% 7.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.0%
581
86.0%
1133
86.5%
1167
87.6%
892
84.6%
352
86.5%
4125
Never 0.7%
5
1.4%
18
1.1%
15
1.4%
14
1.7%
7
1.2%
59
Rarely 4.3%
29
4.2%
56
4.6%
62
4.7%
48
4.6%
19
4.5%
214
Sometimes 6.0%
40
6.4%
84
5.8%
78
5.5%
56
7.0%
29
6.0%
287
Very often 0.7%
5
0.9%
12
1.6%
21
0.6%
6
1.2%
5
1.0%
49
Extremely often 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.0%
13
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.7%
1363
84.1%
538
87.0%
409
84.8%
582
85.2%
167
86.4%
1101
86.6%
4160
Never 1.2%
19
0.8%
5
1.1%
5
1.5%
10
2.0%
4
1.3%
16
1.2%
59
Rarely 4.0%
62
4.7%
30
3.6%
17
6.3%
43
7.1%
14
3.8%
48
4.5%
214
Sometimes 4.5%
69
8.8%
56
7.0%
33
5.4%
37
4.6%
9
6.6%
84
6.0%
288
Very often 0.7%
10
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
1.6%
11
0.5%
1
1.3%
17
1.0%
48
Extremely often 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
0.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
681
86.7%
451
86.2%
1512
87.4%
589
86.8%
793
86.8%
4026
Never 0.6%
5
0.8%
4
1.2%
21
1.3%
9
1.5%
14
1.1%
53
Rarely 5.3%
41
4.0%
21
4.4%
77
4.2%
28
4.5%
41
4.5%
208
Sometimes 4.8%
37
6.7%
35
6.8%
119
5.5%
37
6.1%
56
6.1%
284
Very often 1.3%
10
1.5%
8
0.9%
15
1.2%
8
0.5%
5
1.0%
46
Extremely often 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.9%
3215
86.1%
622
84.7%
337
86.6%
4174
Never 1.3%
47
1.0%
7
1.3%
5
1.2%
59
Rarely 4.6%
172
3.9%
28
3.8%
15
4.5%
215
Sometimes 5.7%
212
6.6%
48
7.0%
28
6.0%
288
Very often 0.9%
33
1.7%
12
1.0%
4
1.0%
49
Extremely often 0.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.5%
18
0.3%
2
2.0%
8
0.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.6%
2045
86.4%
906
88.4%
76
87.8%
812
83.8%
320
86.6%
4159
Never 1.3%
30
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
1.6%
6
1.2%
59
Rarely 4.5%
107
4.6%
48
3.5%
3
4.3%
40
4.5%
17
4.5%
215
Sometimes 5.9%
139
6.2%
65
7.0%
6
5.2%
48
7.9%
30
6.0%
288
Very often 1.1%
26
0.7%
7
1.2%
1
1.0%
9
1.6%
6
1.0%
49
Extremely often 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.8%
3
0.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.9%
1811
87.9%
2363
86.6%
4174
Never 1.7%
36
0.9%
23
1.2%
59
Rarely 5.4%
115
3.7%
100
4.5%
215
Sometimes 5.9%
126
6.0%
162
6.0%
288
Very often 1.3%
28
0.8%
21
1.0%
49
Extremely often 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.6%
16
0.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share