General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFY17

How many government administrators can be trusted to do what is best for the country: None, a few, some, most or all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) None
  2) A few
  3) Some
  4) Most
  5) All
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4174 86.6% 86.6% -.34
None 62 1.3% 87.9% .58
A few 247 5.1% 93% 1.5
Some 241 5% 98% 2.42
Most 59 1.2% 99.2% 3.34
All 5 .1% 99.3% 4.26
Don't know 31 .6% 100% 7.02
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.0%
581
86.0%
1133
86.5%
1167
87.6%
892
84.6%
352
86.5%
4125
None 1.3%
9
1.5%
20
1.1%
15
1.3%
13
1.0%
4
1.3%
61
A few 4.9%
33
4.9%
64
5.3%
72
5.0%
51
6.5%
27
5.2%
247
Some 4.2%
28
5.5%
72
5.5%
74
4.6%
47
4.6%
19
5.0%
240
Most 1.5%
10
1.0%
13
1.3%
17
1.0%
10
2.2%
9
1.2%
59
All 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.1%
15
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.7%
1363
84.1%
538
87.0%
409
84.8%
582
85.2%
167
86.4%
1101
86.6%
4160
None 1.6%
24
1.3%
8
0.9%
4
0.9%
6
1.5%
3
1.3%
16
1.3%
61
A few 4.6%
70
5.5%
35
4.5%
21
5.5%
38
6.6%
13
5.5%
70
5.1%
247
Some 3.8%
59
6.9%
44
4.9%
23
6.1%
42
4.6%
9
5.0%
64
5.0%
241
Most 0.7%
10
1.4%
9
2.1%
10
1.9%
13
2.0%
4
0.9%
12
1.2%
58
All 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
681
86.7%
451
86.2%
1512
87.4%
589
86.8%
793
86.8%
4026
None 0.9%
7
1.2%
6
1.6%
28
0.1%
1
1.5%
14
1.2%
56
A few 4.5%
35
5.0%
26
5.4%
95
5.0%
34
5.5%
50
5.2%
240
Some 4.5%
35
5.2%
27
5.3%
93
5.2%
35
5.1%
47
5.1%
237
Most 1.5%
12
1.5%
8
1.3%
22
1.5%
10
0.7%
6
1.3%
58
All 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.9%
3215
86.1%
622
84.7%
337
86.6%
4174
None 1.2%
46
1.1%
8
2.0%
8
1.3%
62
A few 5.1%
188
6.1%
44
3.8%
15
5.1%
247
Some 4.9%
182
4.6%
33
6.5%
26
5.0%
241
Most 1.2%
44
1.4%
10
1.3%
5
1.2%
59
All 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.6%
21
0.6%
4
1.5%
6
0.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.6%
2045
86.4%
906
88.4%
76
87.8%
812
83.8%
320
86.6%
4159
None 1.3%
31
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
1.8%
7
1.3%
62
A few 5.5%
130
5.1%
54
2.3%
2
4.8%
44
4.5%
17
5.1%
247
Some 4.7%
110
5.5%
58
9.3%
8
4.0%
37
7.3%
28
5.0%
241
Most 1.1%
25
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
1.8%
7
1.2%
59
All 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.8%
3
0.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.9%
1811
87.9%
2363
86.6%
4174
None 1.4%
29
1.2%
33
1.3%
62
A few 6.0%
128
4.4%
119
5.1%
247
Some 5.2%
111
4.8%
130
5.0%
241
Most 1.7%
36
0.9%
23
1.2%
59
All 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.7%
18
0.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share