General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFF3

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The average citizen has considerable influence on politics
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4158 86.3% 86.3% -.36
Strongly agree 43 .9% 87.2% .39
Agree 153 3.2% 90.3% 1.15
Neither agree nor disagree 121 2.5% 92.8% 1.9
Disagree 210 4.4% 97.2% 2.66
Strongly disagree 108 2.2% 99.4% 3.41
Can't choose 24 .5% 99.9% 5.67
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
537
86.6%
1141
86.9%
1172
87.1%
887
89.7%
373
86.2%
4110
Strongly agree 0.7%
5
0.5%
7
1.0%
13
1.4%
14
0.7%
3
0.9%
42
Agree 5.7%
38
2.8%
37
2.7%
37
3.0%
31
2.4%
10
3.2%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
30
2.9%
38
2.1%
29
1.6%
16
1.9%
8
2.5%
121
Disagree 5.5%
37
4.5%
59
4.3%
58
4.2%
43
2.6%
11
4.4%
208
Strongly disagree 2.4%
16
2.1%
28
2.4%
33
2.4%
24
1.7%
7
2.3%
108
Can't choose 0.7%
5
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.9%
1321
88.1%
564
84.5%
397
85.6%
587
85.2%
167
87.0%
1108
86.3%
4144
Strongly agree 0.5%
7
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
1.5%
10
2.0%
4
0.9%
12
0.9%
42
Agree 2.9%
45
2.5%
16
4.7%
22
3.9%
27
3.6%
7
2.7%
35
3.2%
152
Neither agree nor disagree 2.3%
35
2.5%
16
3.0%
14
3.6%
25
3.1%
6
2.0%
25
2.5%
121
Disagree 4.9%
75
4.1%
26
5.1%
24
2.9%
20
3.6%
7
4.6%
58
4.4%
210
Strongly disagree 2.9%
44
1.7%
11
2.1%
10
1.7%
12
2.6%
5
2.0%
26
2.2%
108
Can't choose 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.6%
657
85.8%
446
87.4%
1533
86.9%
586
86.3%
789
86.4%
4011
Strongly agree 1.3%
10
1.9%
10
0.6%
10
0.6%
4
0.9%
8
0.9%
42
Agree 4.2%
33
2.3%
12
3.0%
53
2.8%
19
3.3%
30
3.2%
147
Neither agree nor disagree 1.5%
12
2.9%
15
3.1%
54
1.9%
13
2.1%
19
2.4%
113
Disagree 4.9%
38
4.4%
23
3.8%
66
5.5%
37
4.5%
41
4.4%
205
Strongly disagree 3.0%
23
2.3%
12
1.9%
33
1.9%
13
2.5%
23
2.2%
104
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.7%
3209
86.4%
624
81.7%
325
86.3%
4158
Strongly agree 0.6%
22
2.4%
17
1.0%
4
0.9%
43
Agree 2.6%
96
4.2%
30
6.8%
27
3.2%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
91
1.9%
14
4.0%
16
2.5%
121
Disagree 4.6%
169
3.3%
24
4.3%
17
4.4%
210
Strongly disagree 2.5%
93
1.1%
8
1.8%
7
2.2%
108
Can't choose 0.5%
17
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
2059
84.3%
884
94.2%
81
86.7%
802
82.7%
316
86.2%
4142
Strongly agree 0.8%
20
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
1.0%
4
0.9%
43
Agree 3.0%
71
4.1%
43
2.3%
2
2.3%
21
4.2%
16
3.2%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 2.2%
53
3.6%
38
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
3.1%
12
2.5%
120
Disagree 4.3%
101
4.0%
42
2.3%
2
4.9%
45
5.2%
20
4.4%
210
Strongly disagree 1.9%
46
1.9%
20
1.2%
1
3.2%
30
2.9%
11
2.2%
108
Can't choose 0.4%
9
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.9%
1873
85.0%
2285
86.3%
4158
Strongly agree 0.9%
20
0.9%
23
0.9%
43
Agree 2.8%
59
3.5%
94
3.2%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 2.1%
44
2.9%
77
2.5%
121
Disagree 3.4%
72
5.1%
138
4.4%
210
Strongly disagree 2.6%
56
1.9%
52
2.2%
108
Can't choose 0.3%
7
0.6%
17
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share