General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFF15

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? I think most people are better informed about politics and government than I am
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4158 86.3% 86.3% -.36
Strongly agree 37 .8% 87% .47
Agree 197 4.1% 91.1% 1.3
Neither agree nor disagree 143 3% 94.1% 2.13
Disagree 218 4.5% 98.6% 2.97
Strongly disagree 53 1.1% 99.7% 3.8
Can't choose 11 .2% 99.9% 6.3
No answer 3 .1% 100% 7.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
537
86.6%
1141
86.9%
1172
87.1%
887
89.7%
373
86.2%
4110
Strongly agree 0.9%
6
0.8%
10
0.5%
7
0.8%
8
1.2%
5
0.8%
36
Agree 7.3%
49
3.7%
49
3.8%
51
3.1%
32
3.6%
15
4.1%
196
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
35
3.6%
48
2.4%
32
2.5%
25
0.7%
3
3.0%
143
Disagree 4.6%
31
4.6%
61
4.4%
60
5.0%
51
3.4%
14
4.6%
217
Strongly disagree 1.0%
7
0.5%
7
1.6%
22
1.3%
13
1.0%
4
1.1%
53
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.9%
1321
88.1%
564
84.5%
397
85.6%
587
85.2%
167
87.0%
1108
86.3%
4144
Strongly agree 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.0%
7
2.0%
4
1.1%
14
0.7%
36
Agree 4.2%
64
3.4%
22
5.5%
26
3.6%
25
4.6%
9
3.9%
50
4.1%
196
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
44
3.9%
25
3.6%
17
2.9%
20
3.1%
6
2.4%
31
3.0%
143
Disagree 5.1%
78
3.0%
19
4.9%
23
4.8%
33
3.6%
7
4.5%
57
4.5%
217
Strongly disagree 1.2%
19
1.1%
7
1.1%
5
1.5%
10
1.0%
2
0.8%
10
1.1%
53
Can't choose 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.6%
657
85.8%
446
87.4%
1533
86.9%
586
86.3%
789
86.4%
4011
Strongly agree 0.9%
7
0.6%
3
0.9%
16
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.7%
32
Agree 4.0%
31
4.8%
25
4.0%
71
3.0%
20
4.5%
41
4.1%
188
Neither agree nor disagree 2.4%
19
2.9%
15
3.3%
58
3.3%
22
2.5%
23
3.0%
137
Disagree 5.4%
42
5.2%
27
3.9%
68
5.0%
34
4.5%
41
4.6%
212
Strongly disagree 2.4%
19
0.6%
3
0.5%
8
1.0%
7
1.6%
15
1.1%
52
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.7%
3209
86.4%
624
81.7%
325
86.3%
4158
Strongly agree 0.6%
22
1.5%
11
1.0%
4
0.8%
37
Agree 3.9%
143
3.6%
26
7.0%
28
4.1%
197
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
106
2.9%
21
4.0%
16
3.0%
143
Disagree 4.5%
166
4.4%
32
5.0%
20
4.5%
218
Strongly disagree 1.2%
43
0.8%
6
1.0%
4
1.1%
53
Can't choose 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
2059
84.3%
884
94.2%
81
86.7%
802
82.7%
316
86.2%
4142
Strongly agree 0.9%
21
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
37
Agree 3.8%
90
5.4%
57
0.0%
0
3.6%
33
4.2%
16
4.1%
196
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
59
3.9%
41
0.0%
0
2.6%
24
5.0%
19
3.0%
143
Disagree 4.6%
108
3.8%
40
3.5%
3
5.0%
46
5.5%
21
4.5%
218
Strongly disagree 0.7%
17
0.8%
8
2.3%
2
1.8%
17
2.4%
9
1.1%
53
Can't choose 0.2%
5
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.9%
1873
85.0%
2285
86.3%
4158
Strongly agree 0.5%
11
1.0%
26
0.8%
37
Agree 3.0%
63
5.0%
134
4.1%
197
Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
55
3.3%
88
3.0%
143
Disagree 4.3%
91
4.7%
127
4.5%
218
Strongly disagree 1.6%
35
0.7%
18
1.1%
53
Can't choose 0.1%
3
0.3%
8
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share