General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSSLQ

Which of these statements applies to you?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife
  2) I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household
  3) I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household
  4) I don't have a steady partner
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 976 20.2% 20.2% -1.19
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 1720 35.7% 55.9% -.57
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 365 7.6% 63.5% .05
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 335 7% 70.5% .67
I don't have a steady partner 1401 29.1% 99.5% 1.29
Don't know 14 .3% 99.8% 3.78
No answer 9 .2% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.2%
135
20.6%
272
20.0%
270
19.6%
200
23.3%
97
20.4%
974
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 15.0%
100
40.8%
538
40.2%
542
41.0%
417
25.0%
104
35.7%
1701
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 12.9%
86
10.0%
132
7.1%
96
3.8%
39
1.7%
7
7.5%
360
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 11.8%
79
8.1%
107
6.9%
93
4.1%
42
2.6%
11
7.0%
332
I don't have a steady partner 39.4%
263
19.9%
262
25.5%
344
31.1%
317
46.9%
195
29.0%
1381
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 18.5%
285
21.7%
139
18.7%
88
22.9%
157
23.0%
45
20.3%
258
20.2%
972
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 29.5%
454
33.6%
215
40.9%
192
35.3%
242
42.9%
84
41.6%
530
35.7%
1717
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 10.9%
168
9.5%
61
6.8%
32
7.7%
53
2.6%
5
3.5%
45
7.6%
364
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 7.7%
118
8.6%
55
4.3%
20
8.2%
56
5.1%
10
5.8%
74
6.9%
333
I don't have a steady partner 32.9%
506
26.3%
168
28.1%
132
25.4%
174
26.0%
51
28.6%
364
29.0%
1395
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 18.9%
147
17.9%
93
20.5%
360
20.8%
140
20.1%
184
19.9%
924
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 28.8%
224
35.8%
186
33.6%
590
39.2%
264
44.6%
408
36.0%
1672
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 9.5%
74
6.9%
36
9.0%
158
6.2%
42
4.8%
44
7.6%
354
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 8.5%
66
8.7%
45
6.8%
119
5.9%
40
5.6%
51
6.9%
321
I don't have a steady partner 33.5%
260
30.6%
159
29.8%
523
27.4%
185
24.2%
221
29.1%
1348
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.8%
734
20.6%
149
23.4%
93
20.2%
976
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 39.4%
1457
19.9%
144
29.9%
119
35.7%
1720
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 7.6%
282
7.6%
55
7.0%
28
7.6%
365
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 6.0%
223
10.9%
79
8.3%
33
7.0%
335
I don't have a steady partner 26.8%
992
39.9%
288
30.4%
121
29.1%
1401
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.1%
3
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.0%
473
19.8%
208
22.1%
19
20.0%
185
22.8%
87
20.2%
972
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 38.2%
903
37.6%
394
41.9%
36
28.1%
260
32.2%
123
35.7%
1716
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 6.3%
149
6.8%
71
11.6%
10
11.7%
108
6.8%
26
7.6%
364
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 6.3%
148
6.3%
66
1.2%
1
9.3%
86
8.4%
32
6.9%
333
I don't have a steady partner 28.8%
680
29.1%
305
23.3%
20
30.3%
280
29.3%
112
29.1%
1397
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
497
17.8%
479
20.2%
976
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 36.6%
781
34.9%
939
35.7%
1720
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 6.9%
147
8.1%
218
7.6%
365
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 7.0%
149
6.9%
186
7.0%
335
I don't have a steady partner 25.8%
549
31.7%
852
29.1%
1401
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.3%
7
0.3%
14
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
7
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share