General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSSLQY

Which of these statements applies to you? CODE ONE ONLY
  0) Inapplicable
  1) I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife
  2) I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household
  3) I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household
  4) I don't have a steady partner
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3844 79.8% 79.8% -.42
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 433 9% 88.7% .45
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 97 2% 90.7% 1.33
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 96 2% 92.7% 2.2
I don't have a steady partner 348 7.2% 100% 3.08
No answer 2 0% 100% 7.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.8%
533
79.4%
1046
80.0%
1079
80.4%
818
76.7%
319
79.6%
3795
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 3.7%
25
11.2%
147
9.5%
128
9.7%
99
7.9%
33
9.1%
432
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 3.9%
26
2.4%
32
2.0%
27
0.9%
9
0.7%
3
2.0%
97
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 2.5%
17
2.2%
29
2.4%
33
1.2%
12
1.2%
5
2.0%
96
I don't have a steady partner 10.0%
67
4.8%
63
6.1%
82
7.8%
79
13.5%
56
7.3%
347
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.5%
1252
78.3%
501
81.3%
382
77.1%
529
77.0%
151
79.7%
1016
79.8%
3831
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 6.5%
100
9.2%
59
8.3%
39
10.2%
70
9.7%
19
11.2%
143
9.0%
430
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 2.5%
39
2.3%
15
2.8%
13
2.6%
18
1.0%
2
0.8%
10
2.0%
97
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 1.6%
25
2.8%
18
1.9%
9
1.9%
13
3.6%
7
1.9%
24
2.0%
96
I don't have a steady partner 7.8%
120
7.3%
47
5.5%
26
8.2%
56
8.7%
17
6.4%
81
7.2%
347
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.1%
630
82.1%
427
79.5%
1395
79.2%
534
79.9%
730
80.1%
3716
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 6.6%
51
8.1%
42
8.3%
145
10.1%
68
11.2%
102
8.8%
408
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 2.3%
18
2.3%
12
2.3%
40
2.4%
16
0.9%
8
2.0%
94
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 2.3%
18
1.9%
10
1.7%
30
2.1%
14
2.0%
18
1.9%
90
I don't have a steady partner 7.6%
59
5.6%
29
8.2%
144
6.2%
42
6.1%
56
7.1%
330
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.2%
2966
79.4%
573
76.6%
305
79.8%
3844
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 9.5%
353
5.4%
39
10.3%
41
9.0%
433
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 1.8%
67
1.9%
14
4.0%
16
2.0%
97
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 1.7%
62
3.2%
23
2.8%
11
2.0%
96
I don't have a steady partner 6.8%
251
10.0%
72
6.3%
25
7.2%
348
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.0%
1888
80.2%
841
77.9%
67
80.0%
740
77.2%
295
79.8%
3831
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 9.8%
232
8.3%
87
14.0%
12
6.7%
62
9.9%
38
9.0%
431
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 1.2%
28
2.6%
27
1.2%
1
3.2%
30
2.9%
11
2.0%
97
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 2.0%
47
1.5%
16
1.2%
1
2.2%
20
3.1%
12
2.0%
96
I don't have a steady partner 7.0%
165
7.4%
78
5.8%
5
7.8%
72
6.8%
26
7.2%
346
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.7%
1635
82.2%
2209
79.8%
3844
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 11.4%
244
7.0%
189
9.0%
433
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 2.6%
56
1.5%
41
2.0%
97
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 2.0%
42
2.0%
54
2.0%
96
I don't have a steady partner 7.2%
153
7.3%
195
7.2%
348
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share