General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMDIF16

If not living with both own mother and father: What happened?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One or both parents died
  2) Parents divorced or separated
  3) Father absent in armed forces
  4) One or both parents in institution
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3233 67.1% 67.1% -.57
One or both parents died 328 6.8% 73.9% .13
Parents divorced or separated 895 18.6% 92.4% .82
Father absent in armed forces 7 .1% 92.6% 1.51
One or both parents in institution 15 .3% 92.9% 2.2
Other 330 6.8% 99.8% 2.89
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 4.97
No answer 4 .1% 100% 5.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.5%
371
61.4%
809
69.6%
939
75.4%
768
75.5%
314
67.1%
3201
One or both parents died 4.8%
32
4.4%
58
7.6%
102
8.2%
83
11.5%
48
6.8%
323
Parents divorced or separated 28.1%
188
25.9%
341
16.5%
222
10.3%
105
7.5%
31
18.6%
887
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
One or both parents in institution 1.0%
7
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
15
Other 10.3%
69
7.7%
102
5.9%
79
5.5%
56
4.3%
18
6.8%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.0%
953
67.3%
431
65.7%
309
67.1%
460
68.9%
135
73.2%
933
67.1%
3221
One or both parents died 6.7%
103
5.5%
35
7.7%
36
6.0%
41
9.2%
18
7.4%
94
6.8%
327
Parents divorced or separated 22.6%
347
20.2%
129
18.9%
89
18.8%
129
14.8%
29
13.3%
169
18.6%
892
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
One or both parents in institution 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
15
Other 7.8%
120
6.9%
44
6.6%
31
8.0%
55
5.1%
10
5.5%
70
6.9%
330
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.6%
502
65.4%
340
64.9%
1139
69.6%
469
73.9%
675
67.3%
3125
One or both parents died 8.6%
67
5.0%
26
6.6%
116
6.2%
42
6.3%
58
6.7%
309
Parents divorced or separated 19.9%
155
21.0%
109
19.7%
345
18.0%
121
14.9%
136
18.7%
866
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
One or both parents in institution 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
Other 6.3%
49
7.7%
40
8.0%
140
6.1%
41
4.4%
40
6.7%
310
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.1%
2630
47.9%
346
64.6%
257
67.1%
3233
One or both parents died 5.8%
214
11.8%
85
7.3%
29
6.8%
328
Parents divorced or separated 17.3%
639
25.6%
185
17.8%
71
18.6%
895
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
One or both parents in institution 0.2%
6
1.1%
8
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
Other 5.4%
201
12.5%
90
9.8%
39
6.8%
330
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
1589
73.5%
771
73.3%
63
61.6%
570
60.5%
231
67.1%
3224
One or both parents died 7.4%
174
6.2%
65
11.6%
10
5.9%
55
5.8%
22
6.8%
326
Parents divorced or separated 18.0%
425
13.4%
141
10.5%
9
23.7%
219
25.4%
97
18.6%
891
Father absent in armed forces 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
One or both parents in institution 0.4%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
Other 6.5%
153
6.5%
68
4.7%
4
8.1%
75
7.6%
29
6.8%
329
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
1480
65.2%
1753
67.1%
3233
One or both parents died 6.9%
148
6.7%
180
6.8%
328
Parents divorced or separated 17.4%
372
19.5%
523
18.6%
895
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
One or both parents in institution 0.1%
3
0.4%
12
0.3%
15
Other 5.8%
124
7.7%
206
6.8%
330
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share