General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOODLIFE

The way things are in America, people like me and my family have a good chance of improving our standard of living -- do you agree or disagree?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.15
Strongly agree 414 8.6% 41% -.51
Agree 1365 28.3% 69.3% .12
Neither agree nor disagree 572 11.9% 81.2% .75
Disagree 724 15% 96.2% 1.39
Strongly disagree 168 3.5% 99.7% 2.02
Can't choose 14 .3% 100% 3.92
No answer 1 0% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Strongly agree 12.9%
86
11.5%
151
7.5%
101
4.5%
46
6.7%
28
8.6%
412
Agree 32.2%
215
29.8%
393
28.0%
378
24.1%
245
27.6%
115
28.2%
1346
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
75
11.8%
155
12.2%
165
11.6%
118
13.7%
57
12.0%
570
Disagree 9.0%
60
10.8%
142
16.6%
224
20.4%
208
20.2%
84
15.1%
718
Strongly disagree 1.8%
12
2.6%
34
4.4%
59
4.9%
50
2.6%
11
3.5%
166
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Strongly agree 7.7%
119
8.0%
51
7.4%
35
9.8%
67
8.7%
17
9.8%
125
8.6%
414
Agree 26.5%
407
29.1%
186
26.4%
124
33.7%
231
29.1%
57
28.1%
358
28.4%
1363
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
184
12.5%
80
12.6%
59
11.5%
79
15.8%
31
10.9%
139
11.9%
572
Disagree 17.6%
270
15.2%
97
15.1%
71
10.8%
74
11.2%
22
14.6%
186
15.0%
720
Strongly disagree 4.3%
66
2.8%
18
4.3%
20
2.9%
20
1.5%
3
3.2%
41
3.5%
168
Can't choose 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Strongly agree 8.1%
63
10.4%
54
8.3%
146
9.2%
62
8.2%
75
8.6%
400
Agree 28.4%
221
31.7%
165
28.9%
508
28.8%
194
24.6%
225
28.3%
1313
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
96
11.0%
57
13.0%
228
13.8%
93
9.1%
83
12.0%
557
Disagree 14.0%
109
13.5%
70
14.1%
248
14.8%
100
19.1%
175
15.1%
702
Strongly disagree 3.0%
23
3.5%
18
3.2%
57
3.3%
22
4.5%
41
3.5%
161
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Strongly agree 7.2%
267
14.1%
102
11.3%
45
8.6%
414
Agree 27.1%
1004
30.2%
218
35.9%
143
28.3%
1365
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
456
9.8%
71
11.3%
45
11.9%
572
Disagree 16.5%
611
10.5%
76
9.3%
37
15.0%
724
Strongly disagree 3.8%
142
2.4%
17
2.3%
9
3.5%
168
Can't choose 0.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Strongly agree 7.5%
176
9.2%
96
4.7%
4
10.1%
93
11.8%
45
8.6%
414
Agree 27.7%
655
29.8%
313
27.9%
24
28.4%
263
27.7%
106
28.3%
1361
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
291
10.5%
110
18.6%
16
12.2%
113
10.7%
41
11.9%
571
Disagree 15.8%
373
14.4%
151
16.3%
14
14.4%
133
12.8%
49
15.0%
720
Strongly disagree 3.5%
83
3.1%
33
2.3%
2
3.8%
35
3.7%
14
3.5%
167
Can't choose 0.2%
5
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Strongly agree 9.5%
202
7.9%
212
8.6%
414
Agree 29.1%
620
27.7%
745
28.3%
1365
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
250
12.0%
322
11.9%
572
Disagree 14.3%
305
15.6%
419
15.0%
724
Strongly disagree 2.9%
62
3.9%
106
3.5%
168
Can't choose 0.3%
6
0.3%
8
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share