General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMSUFFR

Do you agree or disagree? C. All in all, family life suffers when the woman has a full-time job
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.55
Strongly agree 73 1.5% 74.5% .02
Agree 286 5.9% 80.4% .6
Neither agree nor disagree 152 3.2% 83.6% 1.17
Disagree 511 10.6% 94.2% 1.75
Strongly disagree 250 5.2% 99.4% 2.32
Can't choose 23 .5% 99.9% 4.05
No answer 7 .1% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Strongly agree 1.0%
7
2.0%
26
1.6%
22
0.8%
8
2.4%
10
1.5%
73
Agree 6.1%
41
5.5%
73
5.9%
80
6.0%
61
7.5%
31
6.0%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
21
3.3%
43
2.7%
37
3.5%
36
3.6%
15
3.2%
152
Disagree 15.6%
104
10.9%
144
9.5%
128
8.7%
89
10.6%
44
10.7%
509
Strongly disagree 8.1%
54
7.1%
93
4.2%
56
4.2%
43
1.0%
4
5.2%
250
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Strongly agree 1.3%
20
1.3%
8
1.9%
9
1.2%
8
1.0%
2
2.0%
25
1.5%
72
Agree 5.3%
82
5.5%
35
3.8%
18
5.2%
36
6.6%
13
8.0%
102
6.0%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
41
4.2%
27
3.8%
18
2.8%
19
2.0%
4
3.4%
43
3.2%
152
Disagree 11.3%
174
8.9%
57
10.2%
48
12.1%
83
8.7%
17
10.1%
129
10.6%
508
Strongly disagree 5.5%
85
7.0%
45
6.4%
30
5.5%
38
7.1%
14
3.0%
38
5.2%
250
Can't choose 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Strongly agree 1.2%
9
0.6%
3
1.5%
26
1.5%
10
2.4%
22
1.5%
70
Agree 6.0%
47
3.3%
17
6.0%
105
5.0%
34
6.8%
62
5.7%
265
Neither agree nor disagree 2.3%
18
4.0%
21
3.6%
64
3.1%
21
2.7%
25
3.2%
149
Disagree 11.2%
87
11.0%
57
10.9%
192
10.1%
68
9.0%
82
10.5%
486
Strongly disagree 6.7%
52
6.5%
34
5.4%
95
4.3%
29
3.5%
32
5.2%
242
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.4%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Strongly agree 1.4%
52
1.1%
8
3.3%
13
1.5%
73
Agree 5.9%
219
5.1%
37
7.5%
30
5.9%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
117
2.8%
20
3.8%
15
3.2%
152
Disagree 10.2%
376
12.5%
90
11.3%
45
10.6%
511
Strongly disagree 5.3%
195
6.0%
43
3.0%
12
5.2%
250
Can't choose 0.5%
17
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
23
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Strongly agree 1.2%
29
1.9%
20
2.3%
2
1.3%
12
2.4%
9
1.5%
72
Agree 5.8%
137
7.2%
76
7.0%
6
4.5%
42
6.3%
24
5.9%
285
Neither agree nor disagree 3.0%
70
2.7%
28
3.5%
3
3.9%
36
3.9%
15
3.2%
152
Disagree 10.0%
237
9.3%
98
5.8%
5
12.8%
118
13.6%
52
10.6%
510
Strongly disagree 4.3%
101
5.2%
55
3.5%
3
7.0%
65
6.5%
25
5.2%
249
Can't choose 0.6%
14
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Strongly agree 1.8%
38
1.3%
35
1.5%
73
Agree 6.9%
148
5.1%
138
5.9%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
76
2.8%
76
3.2%
152
Disagree 10.9%
233
10.3%
278
10.6%
511
Strongly disagree 3.9%
84
6.2%
166
5.2%
250
Can't choose 0.5%
11
0.4%
12
0.5%
23
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share