General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOUSEWRK

Do you agree or disagree? F. Being a housewife is just as fulfilling as working for pay
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.5
Strongly agree 184 3.8% 76.8% .14
Agree 531 11% 87.8% .78
Neither agree nor disagree 214 4.4% 92.3% 1.43
Disagree 238 4.9% 97.2% 2.07
Strongly disagree 57 1.2% 98.4% 2.71
Can't choose 69 1.4% 99.8% 4.64
No answer 9 .2% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Strongly agree 5.5%
37
4.2%
56
2.7%
36
3.1%
32
5.5%
23
3.9%
184
Agree 12.9%
86
11.0%
145
10.5%
142
11.2%
114
10.1%
42
11.1%
529
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
45
6.1%
80
3.5%
47
3.1%
32
2.4%
10
4.5%
214
Disagree 6.1%
41
6.0%
79
4.2%
57
3.9%
40
5.0%
21
5.0%
238
Strongly disagree 1.2%
8
1.0%
13
1.3%
18
1.2%
12
1.4%
6
1.2%
57
Can't choose 1.6%
11
1.1%
14
2.1%
28
1.1%
11
1.2%
5
1.4%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Strongly agree 3.6%
55
2.8%
18
3.6%
17
3.5%
24
6.1%
12
4.5%
57
3.8%
183
Agree 9.8%
150
12.3%
79
10.0%
47
11.4%
78
10.2%
20
12.2%
156
11.0%
530
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
80
4.4%
28
5.3%
25
4.4%
30
2.0%
4
3.6%
46
4.4%
213
Disagree 5.4%
83
4.7%
30
5.3%
25
6.0%
41
6.1%
12
3.6%
46
4.9%
237
Strongly disagree 1.0%
15
0.9%
6
1.3%
6
1.2%
8
1.5%
3
1.5%
19
1.2%
57
Can't choose 1.8%
28
1.6%
10
0.6%
3
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
21
1.4%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Strongly agree 4.2%
33
4.8%
25
2.9%
51
3.9%
26
3.9%
36
3.7%
171
Agree 10.6%
82
8.3%
43
11.6%
203
10.7%
72
11.3%
103
10.8%
503
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
38
4.2%
22
5.4%
94
3.1%
21
3.6%
33
4.5%
208
Disagree 5.1%
40
4.8%
25
5.4%
94
4.7%
32
3.9%
36
4.9%
227
Strongly disagree 1.8%
14
1.9%
10
1.1%
20
0.9%
6
0.8%
7
1.2%
57
Can't choose 1.3%
10
1.5%
8
1.4%
24
0.9%
6
1.4%
13
1.3%
61
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Strongly agree 3.6%
133
4.3%
31
5.0%
20
3.8%
184
Agree 11.4%
421
8.0%
58
13.1%
52
11.0%
531
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
166
4.6%
33
3.8%
15
4.4%
214
Disagree 4.4%
162
7.2%
52
6.0%
24
4.9%
238
Strongly disagree 1.0%
36
2.4%
17
1.0%
4
1.2%
57
Can't choose 1.5%
56
1.4%
10
0.8%
3
1.4%
69
No answer 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Strongly agree 3.4%
80
3.9%
41
2.3%
2
3.9%
36
6.0%
23
3.8%
182
Agree 10.7%
253
11.1%
116
10.5%
9
11.8%
109
11.3%
43
11.0%
530
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
83
4.5%
47
4.7%
4
5.7%
53
7.1%
27
4.5%
214
Disagree 4.8%
114
5.0%
52
3.5%
3
5.7%
53
4.2%
16
5.0%
238
Strongly disagree 1.2%
28
0.9%
9
1.2%
1
0.9%
8
2.9%
11
1.2%
57
Can't choose 1.2%
28
1.5%
16
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
1.6%
6
1.4%
68
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Strongly agree 3.5%
74
4.1%
110
3.8%
184
Agree 11.4%
243
10.7%
288
11.0%
531
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
119
3.5%
95
4.4%
214
Disagree 4.2%
90
5.5%
148
4.9%
238
Strongly disagree 0.7%
14
1.6%
43
1.2%
57
Can't choose 2.3%
49
0.7%
20
1.4%
69
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share