General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKGRW

Did your mother ever work for pay for as long as a year while you were growing up?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 145 3% 3% -1.85
Yes 3372 70% 73% -.39
No 1279 26.5% 99.5% 1.06
Don't know 22 .5% 100% 9.79
No answer 2 0% 100% 11.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.8%
32
3.5%
46
2.5%
34
1.8%
18
3.1%
13
3.0%
143
Yes 82.3%
550
78.9%
1040
72.6%
979
59.0%
601
41.6%
173
70.1%
3343
No 11.8%
79
17.4%
229
24.3%
328
38.7%
394
55.0%
229
26.4%
1259
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.2%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
22
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.6%
56
3.6%
23
3.2%
15
2.8%
19
3.1%
6
2.0%
26
3.0%
145
Yes 72.6%
1116
72.0%
461
71.3%
335
71.4%
490
69.9%
137
64.6%
823
70.0%
3362
No 23.4%
359
23.8%
152
25.3%
119
25.5%
175
26.0%
51
32.7%
417
26.5%
1273
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
8
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.9%
30
4.2%
22
2.7%
48
2.5%
17
2.5%
23
3.0%
140
Yes 72.7%
565
71.9%
374
72.4%
1271
67.7%
456
64.8%
592
70.2%
3258
No 23.3%
181
22.9%
119
24.4%
428
29.2%
197
32.3%
295
26.3%
1220
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
8
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.0%
111
3.0%
22
3.0%
12
3.0%
145
Yes 68.6%
2540
80.9%
584
62.3%
248
70.0%
3372
No 27.9%
1031
15.5%
112
34.2%
136
26.5%
1279
Don't know 0.5%
18
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.5%
58
3.2%
34
3.5%
3
3.6%
33
4.2%
16
3.0%
144
Yes 70.5%
1665
62.7%
658
69.8%
60
75.8%
701
72.8%
278
70.0%
3362
No 26.6%
627
33.5%
351
26.7%
23
20.3%
188
22.3%
85
26.5%
1274
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.8%
81
2.4%
64
3.0%
145
Yes 69.2%
1475
70.6%
1897
70.0%
3372
No 26.5%
565
26.6%
714
26.5%
1279
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.4%
12
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share