General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKBABY

Do you think that women should work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all under these circumstances: when there is a child under school age
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Work full-time
  2) Work part-time
  3) Stay home
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.46
Work full-time 171 3.5% 76.5% .02
Work part-time 481 10% 86.5% .5
Stay home 335 7% 93.5% .98
Can't choose 306 6.3% 99.8% 3.38
No answer 9 .2% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Work full-time 4.0%
27
5.9%
78
1.9%
26
2.9%
30
2.2%
9
3.6%
170
Work part-time 16.8%
112
10.0%
132
9.1%
123
7.3%
74
9.6%
40
10.1%
481
Stay home 7.0%
47
6.0%
79
6.7%
90
7.8%
79
9.4%
39
7.0%
334
Can't choose 6.3%
42
7.3%
96
6.7%
90
5.7%
58
4.8%
20
6.4%
306
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Work full-time 3.6%
56
3.3%
21
4.0%
19
4.8%
33
2.0%
4
2.9%
37
3.5%
170
Work part-time 8.7%
134
11.4%
73
10.0%
47
10.8%
74
10.7%
21
10.4%
132
10.0%
481
Stay home 6.7%
103
5.9%
38
6.0%
28
6.3%
43
6.6%
13
8.5%
108
6.9%
333
Can't choose 7.7%
118
6.1%
39
6.2%
29
5.5%
38
6.6%
13
5.4%
69
6.4%
306
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Work full-time 4.5%
35
3.1%
16
4.0%
70
3.3%
22
2.1%
19
3.5%
162
Work part-time 9.5%
74
11.3%
59
11.1%
195
7.9%
53
8.5%
78
9.9%
459
Stay home 5.5%
43
4.6%
24
6.7%
117
7.9%
53
8.8%
80
6.8%
317
Can't choose 8.4%
65
6.5%
34
5.9%
104
5.0%
34
5.7%
52
6.2%
289
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Work full-time 3.2%
120
5.5%
40
2.8%
11
3.5%
171
Work part-time 9.3%
345
12.2%
88
12.1%
48
10.0%
481
Stay home 6.9%
257
4.8%
35
10.8%
43
7.0%
335
Can't choose 6.8%
252
5.3%
38
4.0%
16
6.3%
306
No answer 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Work full-time 3.7%
87
3.3%
35
0.0%
0
4.0%
37
3.1%
12
3.6%
171
Work part-time 8.9%
211
10.1%
106
5.8%
5
10.1%
93
16.8%
64
10.0%
479
Stay home 6.8%
161
7.0%
73
7.0%
6
6.5%
60
8.9%
34
7.0%
334
Can't choose 5.4%
128
6.4%
67
9.3%
8
9.3%
86
4.2%
16
6.4%
305
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Work full-time 3.2%
69
3.8%
102
3.5%
171
Work part-time 9.4%
201
10.4%
280
10.0%
481
Stay home 9.0%
191
5.4%
144
7.0%
335
Can't choose 6.1%
129
6.6%
177
6.3%
306
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share