General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSCH

Do you think that women should work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all under these circumstances: after the youngest child starts school
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Work full-time
  2) Work part-time
  3) Stay home
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.41
Work full-time 567 11.8% 84.8% .12
Work part-time 419 8.7% 93.4% .65
Stay home 47 1% 94.4% 1.18
Can't choose 259 5.4% 99.8% 3.83
No answer 10 .2% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Work full-time 17.2%
115
14.4%
190
9.5%
128
9.6%
98
8.4%
35
11.9%
566
Work part-time 11.4%
76
8.3%
110
7.7%
104
8.1%
82
11.1%
46
8.8%
418
Stay home 0.6%
4
0.8%
10
1.0%
14
1.1%
11
1.9%
8
1.0%
47
Can't choose 4.9%
33
5.7%
75
6.2%
83
4.8%
49
4.6%
19
5.4%
259
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Work full-time 12.1%
186
12.3%
79
14.3%
67
12.1%
83
11.7%
23
10.0%
128
11.8%
566
Work part-time 7.4%
114
8.4%
54
7.2%
34
9.5%
65
8.2%
16
10.6%
135
8.7%
418
Stay home 0.8%
12
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
1.2%
8
0.5%
1
1.3%
17
1.0%
46
Can't choose 6.4%
99
5.0%
32
4.3%
20
4.7%
32
5.6%
11
5.1%
65
5.4%
259
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Work full-time 13.1%
102
13.1%
68
12.8%
225
11.0%
74
7.9%
72
11.7%
541
Work part-time 7.9%
61
6.5%
34
8.8%
154
7.7%
52
11.1%
101
8.7%
402
Stay home 0.8%
6
0.4%
2
1.0%
17
0.9%
6
1.2%
11
0.9%
42
Can't choose 6.2%
48
5.6%
29
5.1%
90
4.5%
30
4.8%
44
5.2%
241
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Work full-time 10.7%
395
16.5%
119
13.3%
53
11.8%
567
Work part-time 8.8%
324
6.9%
50
11.3%
45
8.7%
419
Stay home 1.0%
38
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
1.0%
47
Can't choose 5.8%
216
3.7%
27
4.0%
16
5.4%
259
No answer 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Work full-time 11.4%
269
10.6%
111
4.7%
4
13.9%
129
13.4%
51
11.7%
564
Work part-time 7.8%
184
9.8%
103
5.8%
5
8.3%
77
12.8%
49
8.7%
418
Stay home 1.1%
26
1.0%
10
2.3%
2
0.3%
3
1.6%
6
1.0%
47
Can't choose 4.5%
107
5.4%
57
9.3%
8
7.2%
67
5.2%
20
5.4%
259
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Work full-time 11.4%
242
12.1%
325
11.8%
567
Work part-time 9.7%
207
7.9%
212
8.7%
419
Stay home 1.3%
27
0.7%
20
1.0%
47
Can't choose 5.3%
114
5.4%
145
5.4%
259
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share