General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHOMO

Do you agree or disagree? Homosexual couples should have the right to marry one another
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1
Strongly agree 743 15.4% 50% -.48
Agree 832 17.3% 67.3% .03
Neither agree nor disagree 332 6.9% 74.2% .55
Disagree 444 9.2% 83.4% 1.06
Strongly disagree 754 15.6% 99% 1.58
Can't choose 28 .6% 99.6% 3.12
No answer 18 .4% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Strongly agree 24.7%
165
17.8%
234
14.5%
195
12.3%
125
4.8%
20
15.5%
739
Agree 18.4%
123
19.7%
260
16.4%
221
15.9%
162
13.7%
57
17.3%
823
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
60
6.4%
85
6.7%
90
6.0%
61
7.9%
33
6.9%
329
Disagree 4.9%
33
7.7%
101
10.4%
140
10.5%
107
13.9%
58
9.2%
439
Strongly disagree 5.7%
38
13.1%
173
16.9%
228
21.0%
214
22.4%
93
15.6%
746
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.7%
9
0.7%
9
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
1.2%
5
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Strongly agree 22.4%
344
20.3%
130
17.0%
80
13.6%
93
6.1%
12
6.5%
83
15.4%
742
Agree 19.1%
293
21.4%
137
19.6%
92
19.7%
135
17.9%
35
10.8%
137
17.3%
829
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
104
6.4%
41
8.3%
39
7.9%
54
6.6%
13
6.3%
80
6.9%
331
Disagree 7.1%
109
6.7%
43
8.9%
42
9.9%
68
14.8%
29
11.9%
151
9.2%
442
Strongly disagree 8.5%
130
8.9%
57
13.8%
65
14.3%
98
21.4%
42
28.1%
358
15.6%
750
Can't choose 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
0.6%
27
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Strongly agree 33.8%
263
25.4%
132
13.8%
243
7.9%
53
4.0%
37
15.7%
728
Agree 17.9%
139
19.2%
100
20.7%
363
18.0%
121
10.1%
92
17.6%
815
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
24
4.0%
21
9.4%
165
8.5%
57
5.8%
53
6.9%
320
Disagree 4.4%
34
6.3%
33
8.3%
145
13.1%
88
12.8%
117
9.0%
417
Strongly disagree 6.2%
48
8.5%
44
11.6%
204
15.9%
107
33.7%
308
15.3%
711
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Strongly agree 16.2%
599
10.5%
76
17.1%
68
15.4%
743
Agree 17.5%
648
15.1%
109
18.8%
75
17.3%
832
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
236
8.6%
62
8.5%
34
6.9%
332
Disagree 9.2%
339
10.4%
75
7.5%
30
9.2%
444
Strongly disagree 15.2%
562
18.6%
134
14.6%
58
15.6%
754
Can't choose 0.6%
22
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
28
No answer 0.4%
14
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Strongly agree 9.7%
229
16.0%
168
32.6%
28
27.4%
253
16.0%
61
15.4%
739
Agree 15.3%
361
21.2%
222
20.9%
18
18.2%
168
16.2%
62
17.3%
831
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
155
7.7%
81
2.3%
2
6.2%
57
9.2%
35
6.9%
330
Disagree 11.5%
272
8.7%
91
2.3%
2
5.2%
48
7.9%
30
9.2%
443
Strongly disagree 21.9%
517
11.8%
124
5.8%
5
5.3%
49
15.2%
58
15.7%
753
Can't choose 0.4%
10
1.0%
10
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.6%
28
No answer 0.4%
10
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Strongly agree 12.9%
275
17.4%
468
15.4%
743
Agree 17.7%
377
16.9%
455
17.3%
832
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
132
7.4%
200
6.9%
332
Disagree 9.8%
208
8.8%
236
9.2%
444
Strongly disagree 17.3%
368
14.4%
386
15.6%
754
Can't choose 0.7%
14
0.5%
14
0.6%
28
No answer 0.3%
6
0.4%
12
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share