General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDJOY

Do you agree or disagree? Watching children grow up is life's greatest joy
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.48
Strongly agree 550 11.4% 84.4% .46
Agree 558 11.6% 96% 1.41
Neither agree nor disagree 120 2.5% 98.5% 2.35
Disagree 40 .8% 99.3% 3.3
Strongly disagree 3 .1% 99.4% 4.24
Can't choose 26 .5% 99.9% 7.08
No answer 5 .1% 100% 8.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Strongly agree 11.8%
79
14.3%
188
10.2%
137
9.9%
101
10.6%
44
11.5%
549
Agree 16.5%
110
11.4%
150
10.8%
146
9.4%
96
13.2%
55
11.7%
557
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
22
2.4%
31
2.3%
31
3.0%
31
1.2%
5
2.5%
120
Disagree 1.5%
10
0.5%
7
0.9%
12
0.8%
8
0.7%
3
0.8%
40
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Can't choose 1.0%
7
0.8%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Strongly agree 8.7%
134
10.9%
70
13.2%
62
13.4%
92
11.7%
23
13.1%
167
11.4%
548
Agree 11.5%
177
11.4%
73
10.4%
49
11.1%
76
13.3%
26
12.2%
156
11.6%
557
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
60
2.8%
18
1.5%
7
2.3%
16
0.5%
1
1.3%
17
2.5%
119
Disagree 1.6%
25
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
0.8%
40
Strongly disagree 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.8%
12
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Strongly agree 9.5%
74
10.2%
53
11.9%
209
10.7%
72
11.9%
109
11.1%
517
Agree 12.5%
97
10.0%
52
12.1%
213
10.5%
71
10.9%
100
11.5%
533
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
29
2.3%
12
2.8%
49
2.1%
14
1.5%
14
2.5%
118
Disagree 1.8%
14
1.5%
8
0.3%
6
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.8%
36
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.4%
3
1.3%
7
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Strongly agree 10.6%
394
14.0%
101
13.8%
55
11.4%
550
Agree 11.4%
423
11.6%
84
12.8%
51
11.6%
558
Neither agree nor disagree 2.8%
102
1.1%
8
2.5%
10
2.5%
120
Disagree 0.9%
35
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
40
Strongly disagree 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.6%
21
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
26
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Strongly agree 11.3%
266
12.0%
126
5.8%
5
8.6%
80
18.3%
70
11.4%
547
Agree 11.4%
270
11.6%
122
10.5%
9
12.3%
114
11.0%
42
11.6%
557
Neither agree nor disagree 1.7%
41
2.1%
22
4.7%
4
5.2%
48
1.3%
5
2.5%
120
Disagree 0.2%
5
0.6%
6
1.2%
1
2.4%
22
1.6%
6
0.8%
40
Strongly disagree 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.3%
7
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
0.8%
3
0.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Strongly agree 10.3%
220
12.3%
330
11.4%
550
Agree 12.3%
263
11.0%
295
11.6%
558
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
69
1.9%
51
2.5%
120
Disagree 1.0%
22
0.7%
18
0.8%
40
Strongly disagree 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.8%
16
0.4%
10
0.5%
26
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share