General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWORK14

Did your mother ever work for pay for as long as one year after you were born and before you were 14?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, she worked
  2) No
  3) Did not live with mother
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.47
Yes, she worked 852 17.7% 90.7% .7
No 397 8.2% 98.9% 1.87
Did not live with mother 30 .6% 99.5% 3.04
Don't know 17 .4% 99.9% 8.9
No answer 6 .1% 100% 10.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Yes, she worked 27.1%
181
22.8%
300
16.2%
219
11.7%
119
7.7%
32
17.8%
851
No 5.2%
35
5.8%
76
7.3%
98
11.5%
117
16.8%
70
8.3%
396
Did not live with mother 0.9%
6
0.6%
8
0.7%
10
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Yes, she worked 18.4%
283
19.2%
123
17.7%
83
19.0%
130
16.8%
33
15.5%
197
17.7%
849
No 7.4%
114
6.4%
41
8.1%
38
7.7%
53
8.7%
17
10.4%
133
8.2%
396
Did not live with mother 0.5%
8
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Yes, she worked 19.2%
149
17.7%
92
18.2%
320
16.2%
109
15.2%
139
17.4%
809
No 7.6%
59
7.3%
38
8.5%
149
7.4%
50
9.2%
84
8.2%
380
Did not live with mother 0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
12
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
27
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Yes, she worked 17.1%
634
20.9%
151
16.8%
67
17.7%
852
No 8.6%
319
5.0%
36
10.6%
42
8.2%
397
Did not live with mother 0.4%
14
1.4%
10
1.5%
6
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.4%
17
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Yes, she worked 16.1%
380
15.1%
158
14.0%
12
22.4%
207
23.8%
91
17.7%
848
No 7.8%
184
10.7%
112
8.1%
7
6.6%
61
8.6%
33
8.3%
397
Did not live with mother 0.8%
19
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
17
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Yes, she worked 18.6%
396
17.0%
456
17.7%
852
No 8.4%
179
8.1%
218
8.2%
397
Did not live with mother 0.5%
10
0.7%
20
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.4%
11
0.4%
17
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share