General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCOM16

Thinking about the time when you were 16 years old, compared with American families, in general, then would you say your family income was far below average, below average, average, above average or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 434 9% 9% -1.62
Below average 1301 27% 36% -.74
Average 2099 43.5% 79.5% .14
Above average 816 16.9% 96.5% 1.02
Far above average 92 1.9% 98.4% 1.9
Don't know 65 1.3% 99.7% 4.55
No answer 13 .3% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Far below average 6.0%
40
8.5%
112
8.8%
119
10.6%
108
12.5%
52
9.0%
431
Below average 22.9%
153
26.3%
346
25.9%
350
29.9%
304
31.7%
132
26.9%
1285
Average 47.0%
314
44.5%
586
43.8%
591
42.1%
429
38.9%
162
43.7%
2082
Above average 20.4%
136
17.4%
229
18.5%
249
14.5%
148
11.5%
48
17.0%
810
Far above average 2.7%
18
2.2%
29
1.6%
22
1.5%
15
1.7%
7
1.9%
91
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.1%
15
1.3%
17
1.1%
11
2.6%
11
1.3%
60
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Far below average 8.7%
133
7.3%
47
8.9%
42
9.8%
67
8.7%
17
10.0%
127
9.0%
433
Below average 25.8%
396
25.8%
165
26.2%
123
25.5%
175
28.6%
56
30.0%
382
27.0%
1297
Average 44.4%
682
44.4%
284
43.0%
202
44.6%
306
44.4%
87
41.9%
534
43.6%
2095
Above average 17.2%
265
19.2%
123
18.5%
87
16.3%
112
15.8%
31
15.3%
195
16.9%
813
Far above average 2.1%
32
2.2%
14
1.7%
8
1.7%
12
2.0%
4
1.7%
22
1.9%
92
Don't know 1.8%
27
1.1%
7
1.3%
6
1.7%
12
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
1.3%
63
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Far below average 8.2%
64
6.7%
35
9.1%
159
9.6%
65
8.8%
80
8.7%
403
Below average 26.9%
209
26.3%
137
28.4%
499
25.7%
173
25.8%
236
27.0%
1254
Average 41.3%
321
39.4%
205
44.7%
785
43.6%
294
46.0%
420
43.6%
2025
Above average 20.2%
157
22.9%
119
14.8%
260
17.7%
119
16.4%
150
17.3%
805
Far above average 2.3%
18
2.1%
11
1.7%
30
2.2%
15
1.8%
16
1.9%
90
Don't know 0.6%
5
2.5%
13
1.0%
18
1.0%
7
1.1%
10
1.1%
53
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 7.3%
270
14.3%
103
15.3%
61
9.0%
434
Below average 25.5%
942
31.6%
228
32.9%
131
27.0%
1301
Average 45.3%
1677
38.1%
275
36.9%
147
43.5%
2099
Above average 18.6%
690
12.6%
91
8.8%
35
16.9%
816
Far above average 1.9%
70
1.7%
12
2.5%
10
1.9%
92
Don't know 1.1%
42
1.4%
10
3.3%
13
1.3%
65
No answer 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 8.9%
209
10.5%
110
3.5%
3
8.6%
80
8.1%
31
9.0%
433
Below average 28.7%
677
24.8%
260
22.1%
19
25.6%
237
27.0%
103
27.0%
1296
Average 44.0%
1039
43.7%
458
37.2%
32
43.4%
401
42.7%
163
43.6%
2093
Above average 15.7%
370
17.0%
178
30.2%
26
19.1%
177
16.8%
64
17.0%
815
Far above average 1.6%
37
2.1%
22
3.5%
3
2.5%
23
1.6%
6
1.9%
91
Don't know 1.0%
24
1.7%
18
3.5%
3
0.8%
7
3.4%
13
1.4%
65
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 8.7%
185
9.3%
249
9.0%
434
Below average 28.0%
598
26.2%
703
27.0%
1301
Average 42.5%
907
44.3%
1192
43.5%
2099
Above average 17.8%
380
16.2%
436
16.9%
816
Far above average 1.9%
40
1.9%
52
1.9%
92
Don't know 0.8%
17
1.8%
48
1.3%
65
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share