General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEOVRWRK

Family life often suffers because men concentrate too much on their work
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.15
Strongly agree 268 5.6% 38.5% -.53
Agree 1467 30.4% 69% .08
Neither agree nor disagree 411 8.5% 77.5% .7
Disagree 951 19.7% 97.2% 1.32
Strongly disagree 112 2.3% 99.5% 1.94
Can't choose 19 .4% 99.9% 3.8
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Strongly agree 4.3%
29
5.4%
71
6.3%
85
5.8%
59
5.5%
23
5.6%
267
Agree 25.0%
167
29.0%
382
30.3%
409
35.9%
365
32.2%
134
30.6%
1457
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
84
9.6%
127
6.9%
93
6.4%
65
7.0%
29
8.3%
398
Disagree 23.1%
154
21.2%
279
19.1%
258
17.6%
179
16.8%
70
19.7%
940
Strongly disagree 4.2%
28
2.5%
33
2.1%
29
1.4%
14
1.7%
7
2.3%
111
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.4%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Strongly agree 4.7%
73
4.2%
27
5.7%
27
5.8%
40
4.1%
8
7.3%
93
5.6%
268
Agree 30.8%
474
30.2%
193
26.6%
125
26.5%
182
33.2%
65
33.2%
423
30.4%
1462
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
139
6.4%
41
10.6%
50
9.8%
67
9.2%
18
7.3%
93
8.5%
408
Disagree 20.0%
307
23.9%
153
19.6%
92
20.0%
137
15.3%
30
18.0%
229
19.7%
948
Strongly disagree 2.1%
33
3.1%
20
3.0%
14
2.2%
15
2.6%
5
1.9%
24
2.3%
111
Can't choose 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Strongly agree 4.5%
35
2.9%
15
5.8%
102
6.7%
45
6.6%
60
5.5%
257
Agree 31.4%
244
29.8%
155
28.9%
508
30.7%
207
33.6%
307
30.6%
1421
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
69
8.1%
42
8.7%
153
7.7%
52
8.1%
74
8.4%
390
Disagree 20.6%
160
21.5%
112
21.1%
370
18.4%
124
16.3%
149
19.7%
915
Strongly disagree 2.2%
17
3.5%
18
2.4%
42
2.2%
15
1.9%
17
2.3%
109
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Strongly agree 5.3%
197
6.0%
43
7.0%
28
5.6%
268
Agree 31.9%
1181
26.0%
188
24.6%
98
30.4%
1467
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
331
6.6%
48
8.0%
32
8.5%
411
Disagree 18.6%
688
26.0%
188
18.8%
75
19.7%
951
Strongly disagree 2.0%
74
3.5%
25
3.3%
13
2.3%
112
Can't choose 0.4%
14
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Strongly agree 6.0%
141
5.5%
58
5.8%
5
3.9%
36
6.8%
26
5.5%
266
Agree 31.6%
746
29.0%
304
31.4%
27
30.3%
280
27.2%
104
30.4%
1461
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
186
7.8%
82
7.0%
6
10.7%
99
9.9%
38
8.6%
411
Disagree 19.1%
451
19.9%
209
20.9%
18
20.8%
192
20.7%
79
19.8%
949
Strongly disagree 2.0%
48
3.4%
36
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
2.4%
9
2.3%
112
Can't choose 0.5%
12
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Strongly agree 5.9%
126
5.3%
142
5.6%
268
Agree 35.3%
752
26.6%
715
30.4%
1467
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
148
9.8%
263
8.5%
411
Disagree 17.2%
366
21.8%
585
19.7%
951
Strongly disagree 1.8%
38
2.8%
74
2.3%
112
Can't choose 0.4%
8
0.4%
11
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share