General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOP1

In your household, who does the following things: shops for groceries?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always me
  2) Usually me
  3) About equal or both together
  4) Usually my spouse or partner
  5) Always my spouse or partner
  6) Is done by a third person
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4120 85.5% 85.5% -.37
Always me 134 2.8% 88.3% .52
Usually me 105 2.2% 90.4% 1.41
About equal or both together 288 6% 96.4% 2.29
Usually my spouse or partner 92 1.9% 98.3% 3.18
Always my spouse or partner 66 1.4% 99.7% 4.07
Is done by a third person 12 .2% 99.9% 4.96
No answer 3 .1% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.2%
589
81.3%
1071
84.7%
1142
88.1%
897
89.2%
371
85.3%
4070
Always me 2.2%
15
3.6%
47
2.7%
36
2.8%
28
1.9%
8
2.8%
134
Usually me 2.2%
15
3.0%
39
2.3%
31
1.6%
16
0.7%
3
2.2%
104
About equal or both together 5.5%
37
8.0%
106
5.9%
80
4.6%
47
4.3%
18
6.0%
288
Usually my spouse or partner 0.6%
4
2.5%
33
2.8%
38
1.1%
11
1.4%
6
1.9%
92
Always my spouse or partner 0.6%
4
1.4%
19
1.3%
18
1.8%
18
1.7%
7
1.4%
66
Is done by a third person 0.6%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.1%
1339
86.6%
554
84.7%
398
85.4%
586
87.2%
171
83.1%
1059
85.5%
4107
Always me 2.1%
32
2.8%
18
2.6%
12
2.0%
14
2.6%
5
4.2%
53
2.8%
134
Usually me 2.1%
33
2.5%
16
2.1%
10
2.3%
16
1.0%
2
2.0%
26
2.1%
103
About equal or both together 5.5%
85
5.9%
38
5.7%
27
6.6%
45
5.6%
11
6.4%
81
6.0%
287
Usually my spouse or partner 1.5%
23
1.4%
9
2.8%
13
2.0%
14
1.0%
2
2.4%
31
1.9%
92
Always my spouse or partner 1.4%
21
0.5%
3
1.7%
8
1.3%
9
2.6%
5
1.5%
19
1.4%
65
Is done by a third person 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
680
86.7%
451
85.4%
1498
84.9%
572
84.5%
772
85.6%
3973
Always me 1.8%
14
1.9%
10
3.2%
56
2.5%
17
3.2%
29
2.7%
126
Usually me 2.3%
18
3.5%
18
1.7%
30
2.2%
15
2.1%
19
2.2%
100
About equal or both together 5.4%
42
4.8%
25
6.4%
112
6.2%
42
6.1%
56
6.0%
277
Usually my spouse or partner 1.3%
10
1.5%
8
2.0%
35
2.1%
14
2.3%
21
1.9%
88
Always my spouse or partner 1.4%
11
1.0%
5
1.3%
22
1.6%
11
1.5%
14
1.4%
63
Is done by a third person 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
3147
89.6%
647
81.9%
326
85.5%
4120
Always me 2.7%
100
2.5%
18
4.0%
16
2.8%
134
Usually me 2.5%
92
1.0%
7
1.5%
6
2.2%
105
About equal or both together 6.0%
223
4.2%
30
8.8%
35
6.0%
288
Usually my spouse or partner 1.9%
72
1.8%
13
1.8%
7
1.9%
92
Always my spouse or partner 1.4%
53
0.8%
6
1.8%
7
1.4%
66
Is done by a third person 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.0%
2031
85.3%
895
84.9%
73
85.7%
793
82.2%
314
85.5%
4106
Always me 3.0%
71
2.8%
29
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
4.5%
17
2.8%
134
Usually me 1.9%
45
1.3%
14
7.0%
6
2.8%
26
3.7%
14
2.2%
105
About equal or both together 5.3%
126
6.8%
71
3.5%
3
6.5%
60
6.5%
25
5.9%
285
Usually my spouse or partner 1.9%
46
1.7%
18
2.3%
2
1.9%
18
2.1%
8
1.9%
92
Always my spouse or partner 1.4%
32
1.7%
18
2.3%
2
1.2%
11
0.8%
3
1.4%
66
Is done by a third person 0.3%
8
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.0%
1813
85.8%
2307
85.5%
4120
Always me 0.9%
19
4.3%
115
2.8%
134
Usually me 1.1%
23
3.1%
82
2.2%
105
About equal or both together 7.0%
150
5.1%
138
6.0%
288
Usually my spouse or partner 3.3%
71
0.8%
21
1.9%
92
Always my spouse or partner 2.4%
51
0.6%
15
1.4%
66
Is done by a third person 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share