General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORN

Were you born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4263 88.4% 88.4% -.31
No 553 11.5% 99.9% 2.25
No answer 4 .1% 100% 20.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
600
84.6%
1115
88.4%
1192
92.3%
940
90.4%
376
88.6%
4223
No 10.0%
67
15.3%
202
11.6%
157
7.7%
78
9.1%
38
11.4%
542
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
1392
89.1%
570
89.6%
421
87.0%
597
85.7%
168
86.6%
1103
88.5%
4251
No 9.4%
145
10.9%
70
10.4%
49
13.0%
89
14.3%
28
13.4%
171
11.5%
552
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
683
89.0%
463
88.9%
1560
88.3%
595
89.6%
819
88.8%
4120
No 12.1%
94
11.0%
57
11.1%
194
11.7%
79
10.4%
95
11.2%
519
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
3420
91.4%
660
46.0%
183
88.4%
4263
No 7.5%
278
8.3%
60
54.0%
215
11.5%
553
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 93.7%
2213
78.6%
825
83.7%
72
89.4%
827
81.9%
313
88.5%
4250
No 6.3%
148
21.4%
224
16.3%
14
10.6%
98
17.8%
68
11.5%
552
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
1893
88.2%
2370
88.4%
4263
No 11.1%
237
11.8%
316
11.5%
553
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share