General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHWKFAIR

Which of the following best applies to the sharing of household work between you and your spouse/partner?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) I do much more than my fair share of household work
  2) I do a bit more than my fair share of household work
  3) I do roughly my fair share of household work
  4) I do a bit less than my fair share of household work
  5) I do much less than my fair share of household work
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4120 85.5% 85.5% -.36
I do much more than my fair share of household work 149 3.1% 88.6% .54
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 129 2.7% 91.2% 1.45
I do roughly my fair share of household work 253 5.2% 96.5% 2.36
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 105 2.2% 98.7% 3.27
I do much less than my fair share of household work 56 1.2% 99.8% 4.18
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 6.91
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.2%
589
81.3%
1071
84.7%
1142
88.1%
897
89.2%
371
85.3%
4070
I do much more than my fair share of household work 2.1%
14
4.5%
59
3.2%
43
2.7%
27
1.4%
6
3.1%
149
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 2.4%
16
4.4%
58
2.5%
34
1.4%
14
1.7%
7
2.7%
129
I do roughly my fair share of household work 5.8%
39
6.4%
85
5.6%
76
4.0%
41
2.6%
11
5.3%
252
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 1.3%
9
2.1%
28
2.5%
34
2.4%
24
2.4%
10
2.2%
105
I do much less than my fair share of household work 0.0%
0
1.2%
16
1.3%
18
1.3%
13
2.2%
9
1.2%
56
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.1%
1339
86.6%
554
84.7%
398
85.4%
586
87.2%
171
83.1%
1059
85.5%
4107
I do much more than my fair share of household work 2.7%
41
3.0%
19
3.8%
18
2.5%
17
2.0%
4
3.9%
50
3.1%
149
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 2.7%
41
3.1%
20
2.1%
10
2.2%
15
3.1%
6
2.9%
37
2.7%
129
I do roughly my fair share of household work 4.6%
70
4.5%
29
4.0%
19
6.3%
43
4.6%
9
6.3%
80
5.2%
250
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 1.9%
29
1.9%
12
3.6%
17
2.6%
18
2.6%
5
1.9%
24
2.2%
105
I do much less than my fair share of household work 1.0%
16
0.6%
4
1.3%
6
1.0%
7
0.5%
1
1.6%
21
1.1%
55
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
680
86.7%
451
85.4%
1498
84.9%
572
84.5%
772
85.6%
3973
I do much more than my fair share of household work 2.6%
20
3.8%
20
3.0%
53
2.7%
18
3.1%
28
3.0%
139
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 3.1%
24
2.5%
13
2.6%
45
2.8%
19
2.5%
23
2.7%
124
I do roughly my fair share of household work 4.2%
33
4.2%
22
5.6%
98
5.9%
40
5.8%
53
5.3%
246
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 1.4%
11
2.3%
12
2.1%
37
1.9%
13
3.0%
27
2.2%
100
I do much less than my fair share of household work 1.2%
9
0.4%
2
1.3%
22
1.6%
11
1.0%
9
1.1%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
3147
89.6%
647
81.9%
326
85.5%
4120
I do much more than my fair share of household work 2.8%
105
3.3%
24
5.0%
20
3.1%
149
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 2.8%
102
2.1%
15
3.0%
12
2.7%
129
I do roughly my fair share of household work 5.5%
205
3.0%
22
6.5%
26
5.2%
253
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 2.4%
88
1.4%
10
1.8%
7
2.2%
105
I do much less than my fair share of household work 1.3%
47
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
1.2%
56
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.0%
2031
85.3%
895
84.9%
73
85.7%
793
82.2%
314
85.5%
4106
I do much more than my fair share of household work 3.0%
72
3.1%
33
4.7%
4
2.6%
24
4.2%
16
3.1%
149
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 2.3%
55
2.7%
28
1.2%
1
3.2%
30
3.4%
13
2.6%
127
I do roughly my fair share of household work 4.9%
116
4.9%
51
4.7%
4
5.6%
52
7.6%
29
5.2%
252
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 2.3%
54
2.1%
22
2.3%
2
2.3%
21
1.6%
6
2.2%
105
I do much less than my fair share of household work 1.2%
28
1.7%
18
2.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.8%
3
1.2%
56
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.0%
1813
85.8%
2307
85.5%
4120
I do much more than my fair share of household work 1.1%
23
4.7%
126
3.1%
149
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 1.3%
28
3.8%
101
2.7%
129
I do roughly my fair share of household work 6.2%
133
4.5%
120
5.2%
253
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 4.0%
86
0.7%
19
2.2%
105
I do much less than my fair share of household work 2.2%
46
0.4%
10
1.2%
56
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share